STRINGSTRING
ERG9 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERG9" - Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERG9Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERG20
Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthetase, has both dimethylallyltranstransferase and geranyltranstransferase activities; catalyzes the formation of C15 farnesyl pyrophosphate units for isoprenoid and sterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the sequential condensation of isopentenyl pyrophosphate with the allylic pyrophosphates, dimethylallyl pyrophosphate, and then with the resultant geranylpyrophosphate to the ultimate product farnesyl pyrophosphate (352 aa)
   
  0.996
ERG1
Squalene epoxidase, catalyzes the epoxidation of squalene to 2,3-oxidosqualene; plays an essential role in the ergosterol-biosynthesis pathway and is the specific target of the antifungal drug terbinafine; Catalyzes the first oxygenation step in sterol biosynthesis and is suggested to be one of the rate-limiting enzymes in this pathway (496 aa)
   
 
  0.994
ERG11
Lanosterol 14-alpha-demethylase; catalyzes the C-14 demethylation of lanosterol to form 4,4’’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol in the ergosterol biosynthesis pathway; member of the cytochrome P450 family; associated and coordinately regula /.../th the P450 reductase Ncp1p; Catalyzes C14-demethylation of lanosterol which is critical for ergosterol biosynthesis. It transforms lanosterol into 4,4’-dimethyl cholesta-8,14,24-triene-3-beta-ol (530 aa)
 
 
  0.994
BTS1
Geranylgeranyl diphosphate synthase, increases the intracellular pool of geranylgeranyl diphosphate, suppressor of bet2 mutation that causes defective geranylgeranylation of small GTP-binding proteins that mediate vesicular traffic; Catalyzes the trans-addition of the 3 molecules of IPP onto DMAPP to form geranylgeranyl pyrophosphate. Required for the membrane attachment of YPT1 and SEC4. May be involved in vesicle trafficking and protein sorting (335 aa)
   
  0.990
ERG26
C-3 sterol dehydrogenase, catalyzes the second of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis (349 aa)
     
 
  0.985
ERG3
C-5 sterol desaturase, catalyzes the introduction of a C-5(6) double bond into episterol, a precursor in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are viable, but cannot grow on non-fermentable carbon sources; Catalyzes the introduction of a C-5 double bond in the B ring of ergosterol. May contribute to the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis (365 aa)
   
 
  0.982
ERG25
C-4 methyl sterol oxidase, catalyzes the first of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants accumulate the sterol intermediate 4,4-dimethylzymosterol; Catalyzes the first step in the removal of the two C-4 methyl groups of 4,4-dimethylzymosterol (309 aa)
 
 
  0.981
ERG27
3-keto sterol reductase, catalyzes the last of three steps required to remove two C-4 methyl groups from an intermediate in ergosterol biosynthesis; mutants are sterol auxotrophs; Responsible for the reduction of the keto group on the C-3 of sterols. Also facilitates the association of ERG7 with lipid particles preventing its digestion in the endoplasmic reticulum and the lipid particles (347 aa)
     
 
  0.980
ERG7
Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the cyclization of (S)-2,3 oxidosqualene to lanosterol, a reaction that forms the sterol nucleus (731 aa)
 
   
  0.976
ERG6
Delta(24)-sterol C-methyltransferase, converts zymosterol to fecosterol in the ergosterol biosynthetic pathway by methylating position C-24; localized to both lipid particles and mitochondrial outer membrane; Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S-adenosyl-methionine to the C-24 of zymosterol to form fecosterol (383 aa)
       
 
  0.964
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]