STRINGSTRING
PDR11 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PDR11" - ATP-binding cassette in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PDR11ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multiple drug resistance; mediates sterol uptake when sterol biosynthesis is compromisedregulated by Pdr1p; required for anaerobic growth; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1411 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
   
0.907
ADP1
Putative ATP-dependent permease of the ABC transporter family (1049 aa)
   
 
0.898
PDR15
Plasma membrane ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter and general stress response factor implicated in cellular detoxification; regulated by Pdr1p, Pdr3p and Pdr8p; promoter contains a PDR responsive element (1529 aa)
   
 
0.889
SNQ2
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multidrug resistance and resistance to singlet oxygen species; Could be an ATP-dependent permease. Confers hyper- resistance to the mutagens 4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide (4-NQO) and triaziquone, as well as to the chemicals sulphomethuron methyl phenanthroline when present in multiple copies. Exhibits nucleoside triphosphatase activity (1501 aa)
   
 
0.882
COX15
Protein required for the hydroxylation of heme O to form heme A, which is an essential prosthetic group for cytochrome c oxidase; Required for the assembly of yeast cytochrome oxidase. Involved in the biosynthesis of heme A and the initial step in this pathway, the hydroxylation of heme O, is thought to be catalyzed by a three-component mono-oxygenase consisting of COX15, ferredoxin and ferredoxin reductase (486 aa)
       
  0.842
YOR1
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter mediates export of many different organic anions including oligomycin; similar to human cystic fibrosis transmembrane receptor (CFTR); Required for oligomycin resistance (1477 aa)
     
 
  0.838
QDR1
Multidrug transporter of the major facilitator superfamily, required for resistance to quinidine, ketoconazole, fluconazole, and barban; Multidrug resistance transporter involved in resistance and adaptation to quinidine and ketoconazole (563 aa)
   
 
  0.819
YCF1
Vacuolar glutathione S-conjugate transporter; member of the ATP-binding cassette family; has a role in detoxifying metals such as cadmium, mercury, and arsenite; also transports unconjugated bilirubin, selenodigluthatione, and oxidized glutathione; /.../r to human cystic fibrosis protein CFTR; Cooperates for the ATP-dependent vacuolar transport of bilirubin and glutathione conjugates (1515 aa)
     
 
  0.813
PDR10
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in the pleiotropic drug resistance network; regulated by Pdr1p and Pdr3p (1564 aa)
   
0.808
YOL075C
Putative ABC transporter (1294 aa)
   
 
0.805
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]