STRINGSTRING
TAO3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"TAO3" - Component of the RAM signaling network in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TAO3Component of the RAM signaling network; is involved in regulation of Ace2p activity and cellular morphogenesis, interacts with protein kinase Cbk1p and also with Kic1p; Seems to play a role in cell morphogenesis (2376 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CBK1
Serine/threonine protein kinase of the the RAM signaling network; Ndr/LATS family member; binds regulatory subunit Mob2p; involved in regulation of cellular morphogenesis, polarized growth, and septum destruction; phosphorylation by Cbk1p regulates /.../zation and activity of Ace2p transcription factor and Ssd1p translational repressor; Cbk1p activity is regulated by both phosphorylation and specific localization; Protein kinase that seems to play a role in the regulation of cell morphogenesis and proliferation (756 aa)
     
 
  0.986
HYM1
Component of the RAM signaling network; is involved in regulation of Ace2p activity and cellular morphogenesis, interacts with Kic1p and Sog2p, localizes to sites of polarized growth during budding and during the mating response (399 aa)
       
 
  0.952
SOG2
Key component of the RAM signaling network, required for proper cell morphogenesis and cell separation after mitosis; Required for proper cell morphogenesis and cell separation after mitosis. Functions in the RAM (regulation of ACE2 activity and cellular morphogenesis) signaling network and is required for proper ACE2 localization and CBK1 kinase activity (791 aa)
     
   
  0.932
MOB2
Activator of Cbk1p kinase; component of the RAM signaling network that regulates cellular polarity and morphogenesis; activation of Cbk1p facilitates the Ace2p-dependent daughter cell-specific transcription of genes involved in cell separation; simi /.../ Mob1p; Functions as an activator subunit for the CBK1 protein kinase. Part of the regulation of ACE2 activity and cellular morphogenesis (RAM) signaling network. Required for coordinating polarized cell growth during interphase with the onset of mitosis. Required for mother/daughter cell separation after cytokinesis. Also has a role i [...] (287 aa)
       
 
  0.924
KIC1
Protein kinase of the PAK/Ste20 family, required for cell integrity; physically interacts with Cdc31p (centrin), which is a component of the spindle pole body; part of the RAM network that regulates cellular polarity and morphogenesis; Protein kinase involved in morphogenesis and cell integrity (1080 aa)
     
 
  0.920
FPR2
Membrane-bound peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (PPIase), binds to the drugs FK506 and rapamycin; expression pattern suggests possible involvement in ER protein trafficking; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides. FKBP-13 may play a role in protein trafficking in the ER (135 aa)
       
      0.789
DBF2
Ser/Thr kinase involved in transcription and stress response; functions as part of a network of genes in exit from mitosis; localization is cell cycle regulated; activated by Cdc15p during the exit from mitosis; Ser/Thr-protein kinase involved in the mitotic exit network (MEN) and required after the metaphase to anaphase cell cycle transition. Phosphorylates CHS2 to regulate its dynamics and chitin synthesis at the division site during cytokinesis. Coordinates septin and actomyosin ring (AMR) functions during cytokinesis through the phosphorykation of HOF1. In complex with MOB1, phosph [...] (572 aa)
     
 
  0.748
CRN1
Coronin, cortical actin cytoskeletal component that associates with the Arp2p/Arp3p complex to regulate its activity; plays a role in regulation of actin patch assembly (651 aa)
     
      0.718
NBP35
Essential cytoplasmic iron-sulfur cluster binding protein; forms a complex with Cfd1p that is involved in iron-sulfur protein assembly in the cytosol; similar to P-loop NTPases; Component of the cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe/S) protein assembly (CIA) machinery. Required for maturation of extramitochondrial Fe-S proteins. The NBP35-CFD1 heterotetramer forms a Fe-S scaffold complex, mediating the de novo assembly of an Fe-S cluster and its transfer to target apoproteins. Required for biogenesis and export of both ribosomal subunits, which may reflect a role in assembly of the Fe/S clusters i [...] (328 aa)
       
 
  0.716
FBP26
Fructose-2,6-bisphosphatase, required for glucose metabolism; This is predominantly if not solely a fructose-2,6- bisphosphatase (452 aa)
       
      0.701
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (5%) [HD]