STRINGSTRING
IDS2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"IDS2" - Protein involved in modulation of Ime2p activity during meiosis, appears to act indirectly to promote Ime2p-mediated late meiotic functions in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IDS2Protein involved in modulation of Ime2p activity during meiosis, appears to act indirectly to promote Ime2p-mediated late meiotic functions; found in growing cells and degraded during sporulation; Seems to act indirectly to modify IME2 activity, thus permitting IME2 to carry out later meiotic functions (469 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PEP4
Vacuolar aspartyl protease (proteinase A), required for the posttranslational precursor maturation of vacuolar proteinases; important for protein turnover after oxidative damage; synthesized as a zymogen, self-activates; Aspartyl protease implicated in the post-translational regulation of S.cerevisiae vacuolar proteinases. Acts on YSCB, on YSCY and on itself (405 aa)
       
      0.868
BBC1
Protein possibly involved in assembly of actin patches; interacts with an actin assembly factor Las17p and with the SH3 domains of Type I myosins Myo3p and Myo5p; localized predominantly to cortical actin patches; Involved in the regulation of actin cytoskeleton (1157 aa)
       
      0.812
MSP1
Mitochondrial protein involved in sorting of proteins in the mitochondria; putative membrane-spanning ATPase; Involved in intramitochondrial sorting of proteins (362 aa)
       
      0.742
IME2
Serine/threonine protein kinase involved in activation of meiosis, associates with Ime1p and mediates its stability, activates Ndt80p; IME2 expression is positively regulated by Ime1p; Protein kinase which is essential for the initiation of meiosis and sporulation (645 aa)
       
 
  0.721
YHI9
Protein of unknown function; null mutant is defective in unfolded protein response; possibly involved in a membrane regulation metabolic pathway; member of the PhzF superfamily, though most likely not involved in phenazine production (294 aa)
       
      0.705
FRE4
Ferric reductase, reduces a specific subset of siderophore-bound iron prior to uptake by transporters; expression induced by low iron levels; Siderophore-iron reductase responsible for reducing extracellular iron prior to import. Catalyzes the reductive uptake of Fe(3+) bound to dihydroxamate rhodotorulic acid. Fe(3+) is reduced to Fe(2+), which then dissociates from the siderophore and can be imported by the high-affinity Fe(2+) transport complex in the plasma membrane (719 aa)
           
  0.700
FRE3
Ferric reductase, reduces siderophore-bound iron prior to uptake by transporters; expression induced by low iron levels; Siderophore-iron reductase responsible for reducing extracellular iron prior to import. Catalyzes the reductive uptake of Fe(3+) bound to di- and trihydroxamate siderophores. Fe(3+) is reduced to Fe(2+), which then dissociates from the siderophore and can be imported by the high-affinity Fe(2+) transport complex in the plasma membrane (711 aa)
           
  0.697
IME1
Master regulator of meiosis that is active only during meiotic events, activates transcription of early meiotic genes through interaction with Ume6p, degraded by the 26S proteasome following phosphorylation by Ime2p; Transcription factor required for sporulation and for early sporulation-specific genes expression. Positive regulator of SME1/IME2 expression. Directly activates expression of SLZ1 during meiosis (360 aa)
           
  0.572
HOP1
Meiosis-specific DNA binding protein that displays Red1p dependent localization to the unsynapsed axial-lateral elements of the synaptonemal complex; required for homologous chromosome synapsis and chiasma formation; Probable constituent of the synaptonemal complex during meiosis. May interact with RED1 (605 aa)
           
  0.517
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
           
  0.485
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (5%) [HD]