STRINGSTRING
YJR149W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YJR149W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YJR149WPutative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; Catalyzes the oxidation of alkyl nitronates to produce the corresponding carbonyl compounds and nitrites (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ACC1
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin containing enzyme that catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA; required for de novo biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis which is required to maintain a functional nuclear envelope. Required for acylation and vacuolar membrane association of VAC8 which is necessary to maintain a normal morphology of the vacuole (2233 aa)
       
  0.902
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
       
  0.902
DUR1,2
Urea amidolyase, contains both urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase activities, degrades urea to CO2 and NH3; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression and induced by allophanate, an intermediate in allantoin degradation; Hydrolysis of urea to ammonia and CO(2) (1835 aa)
       
  0.900
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
   
 
  0.888
FAS1
Beta subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains acetyltransacylase, dehydratase, enoyl reductase, malonyl transacylase, and palmitoyl transacylase activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The beta subunit contains domains for- [acyl-carrier-protein] acetyltransferase and malonyltransferase, S-acyl fatty acid synthase thioesterase, enoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-hydroxypalmitoyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase (2051 aa)
   
 
  0.799
CEM1
Mitochondrial beta-keto-acyl synthase with possible role in fatty acid synthesis; required for mitochondrial respiration; Possibly involved in the synthesis of a specialized molecule, probably related to a fatty acid, which is essential for mitochondrial respiration. Is essential for oxygen uptake and the presence of cytochromes A and B (442 aa)
   
 
  0.752
FSF1
Putative protein, predicted to be an alpha-isopropylmalate carrier; belongs to the sideroblastic-associated protein family; non-tagged protein is detected in purified mitochondria; likely to play a role in iron homeostasis; Transports citrate. Potential iron transporter (By similarity) (327 aa)
           
  0.680
MET5
Sulfite reductase beta subunit, involved in amino acid biosynthesis, transcription repressed by methionine; Catalyzes the reduction of sulfite to sulfide, one of several activities required for the biosynthesis of L-cysteine from sulfate (1442 aa)
       
  0.622
YGR190C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; overlaps the verified gene HIP1/YGR191W (121 aa)
           
  0.579
OTU2
Protein of unknown function that may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; member of the ovarian tumor-like (OTU) superfamily of predicted cysteine proteases; shows cytoplasmic localization (307 aa)
           
  0.572
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]