STRINGSTRING
DAN1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"DAN1" - Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DAN1Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (298 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TIR4
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; transcription is also induced by cold shock; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (487 aa)
     
   
  0.977
TIR3
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (269 aa)
     
   
  0.969
TIR1
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expression is downregulated at acidic pH and induced by cold shock and anaerobiosis; abundance is increased in cells cultured without shaking; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (254 aa)
     
   
  0.942
ANB1
Translation elongation factor eIF-5A, previously thought to function in translation initiation; similar to and functionally redundant with Hyp2p; undergoes an essential hypusination modification; expressed under anaerobic conditions; mRNA-binding protein involved in translation elongation. Has an important function at the level of mRNA turnover, probably acting downstream of decapping. Involved in actin dynamics and cell cycle progression, mRNA decay and probably in a pathway involved in stress response and maintenance of cell wall integrity. Essential for polarized growth, a process n [...] (157 aa)
     
   
  0.836
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
     
   
  0.787
HES1
Protein implicated in the regulation of ergosterol biosynthesis; one of a seven member gene family with a common essential function and non-essential unique functions; similar to human oxysterol binding protein (OSBP); Plays a role in ergosterol synthesis (434 aa)
     
   
  0.777
UPC2
Sterol regulatory element binding protein, induces transcription of sterol biosynthetic genes and of DAN/TIR gene products; Ecm22p homolog; relocates from intracellular membranes to perinuclear foci on sterol depletion; Transcription factor that is involved in activation of anaerobic genes such as DAN/TIR cell wall mannoprotein genes and YML083c. Appears to bind to anaerobic response elements (AR1) with the consensus sequence 5’-TCGTTYAG-3’ present in the promoter regions of DAN/TIR genes. Involved in sterol uptake and regulation of the sterol biosynthesis. Binds to sterol regulatory e [...] (913 aa)
     
   
  0.708
TIR2
Putative cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; transcription is induced by cold shock and anaerobiosis; Component of the cell wall (251 aa)
     
   
  0.646
HPF1
Haze-protective mannoprotein; reduces the particle size of aggregated proteins in white wines; Involved in cell wall organization and biosynthesis (967 aa)
           
  0.642
SNF7
One of four subunits of the endosomal sorting complex required for transport III (ESCRT-III); involved in the sorting of transmembrane proteins into the multivesicular body (MVB) pathway; recruited from the cytoplasm to endosomal membranes; Acts a component of the ESCRT-III complex required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB) (PubMed-11559748, PubMed-12194857). The sequential action of ESCRT-0, -I, and -II together with the ordered assembly of ESCRT-III links membrane inva [...] (240 aa)
       
      0.621
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (18%) [HD]