STRINGSTRING
PUT3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PUT3" - Transcriptional activator of proline utilization genes, constitutively binds PUT1 and PUT2 promoter sequences as a dimer and undergoes a conformational change to form the active state in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PUT3Transcriptional activator of proline utilization genes, constitutively binds PUT1 and PUT2 promoter sequences as a dimer and undergoes a conformational change to form the active state; differentially phosphorylated in the presence of different nitog /.../rces; has a Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain; Positive activator of the proline utilization pathway. Binds to the promoters of PUT1 and PUT2 genes. Recognizes and binds to the DNA sequence 5’-CGG-N(10)-CCG-3’ (979 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PUT1
Proline oxidase, nuclear-encoded mitochondrial protein involved in utilization of proline as sole nitrogen source; PUT1 transcription is induced by Put3p in the presence of proline and the absence of a preferred nitrogen source; Converts proline to delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (476 aa)
           
  0.895
LEU3
Zinc-finger transcription factor that regulates genes involved in branched chain amino acid biosynthesis and ammonia assimilation; positively regulated by alpha-isopropylmalate, an intermediate in leucine biosynthesis; Factor for control of RNA levels of a group of leucine- specific genes (886 aa)
           
  0.848
PUT2
Delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate dehydrogenase, nuclear-encoded mitochondrial protein involved in utilization of proline as sole nitrogen source; deficiency of the human homolog causes HPII, an autosomal recessive inborn error of metabolism (575 aa)
           
  0.832
URE2
Nitrogen catabolite repression transcriptional regulator that acts by inhibition of GLN3 transcription in good nitrogen source; has glutathione peroxidase activity and can mutate to acquire GST activity; altered form creates [URE3] prion; Plays an important role in nitrogen catabolite repression. Down-regulates the expression of many genes involved in nitrogen utilization by inhibiting the GATA transcriptional activators GLN3 and GAT1. Under good nitrogen conditions, binds to the phosphorylated forms of GLN3 and GAT1 and sequesters them in the cytoplasm, preventing transcription of gen [...] (354 aa)
       
 
  0.768
ARG81
Zinc-finger transcription factor of the Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type, involved in the regulation of arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg80p and Arg82p; With ARG80, ARG82 and MCM1, coordinates the expression of arginine anabolic and catabolic genes in response to arginine (880 aa)
           
  0.722
GAL4
DNA-binding transcription factor required for activating GAL genes; responds to galactose; repressed by Gal80p and activated by Gal3p; This protein is a positive regulator for the gene expression of the galactose-induced genes such as GAL1, GAL2, GAL7, GAL10, and MEL1 which code for the enzymes used to convert galactose to glucose. It recognizes a 17 base pair sequence in (5’-CGGRNNRCYNYNCNCCG-3’) the upstream activating sequence (UAS-G) of these genes (881 aa)
           
  0.719
UGA3
Transcriptional activator necessary for gamma-aminobutyrate (GABA)-dependent induction of GABA genes (such as UGA1, UGA2, UGA4); zinc-finger transcription factor of the Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type; localized to the nucleus; GABA-dependent positive regulation of genes required for catabolism of GABA (UGA4, UGA1, and UGA2) (528 aa)
           
  0.697
UGA4
Permease that serves as a gamma-aminobutyrate (GABA) transport protein involved in the utilization of GABA as a nitrogen source; catalyzes the transport of putrescine and delta-aminolevulinic acid (ALA); localized to the vacuolar membrane; Required for high-affinity, high-specificity GABA transport. Also transports putrescine (571 aa)
           
  0.680
DAL80
Negative regulator of genes in multiple nitrogen degradation pathways; expression is regulated by nitrogen levels and by Gln3p; member of the GATA-binding family, forms homodimers and heterodimers with Deh1p; Negative regulator of multiple nitrogen catabolic genes including the allantoin pathway genes (269 aa)
           
  0.623
LST7
Protein possibly involved in a post-Golgi secretory pathway; required for the transport of nitrogen-regulated amino acid permease Gap1p from the Golgi to the cell surface; Required for the nitrogen-regulated transport of amino acid permeases GAP1 and PUT4 from the Golgi to the cell surface (242 aa)
       
      0.594
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]