STRINGSTRING
SEG2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SEG2" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SEG2Putative protein of unknown function; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is important for stabilizing eisosomes; Likely plays only a minor role in eisosome assembly (1132 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SEG1
Component of the eisosome with unknown function; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; expression is repressed by cAMP; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is importa /.../ stabilizing eisosomes; Important for the biogenesis of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on the plasma membrane to cluster specific proteins at sites of membrane invaginations. Required for efficient incorporation of the eisosome component PIL1 into eisosomes (960 aa)
       
 
0.772
TRZ1
tRNA 3’-end processing endonuclease tRNase Z; also localized to mitochondria and interacts genetically with Rex2 exonuclease; homolog of the human candidate prostate cancer susceptibility gene ELAC2; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (838 aa)
       
      0.727
KAP114
Karyopherin, responsible for nuclear import of Spt15p, Sua7p, histones H2A and H2B, and Nap1p; amino terminus shows similarity to those of other importins, particularly Cse1p; localization is primarily nuclear; Required for nuclear protein import and mediates docking of import substrate to distinct nucleoporins. Serves a receptor for nuclear localization signals. Mediates the nuclear import of TATA-binding protein (TBP) and of histones H2A and H2B (1004 aa)
       
      0.686
GIN4
Protein kinase involved in bud growth and assembly of the septin ring, proposed to have kinase-dependent and kinase-independent activities; undergoes autophosphorylation; similar to Kcc4p and Hsl1p; Serine/threonine-protein kinase which regulates the localization and the function of the septins during mitosis. Phosphorylates SHS1 (1142 aa)
       
      0.638
KCC4
Protein kinase of the bud neck involved in the septin checkpoint, associates with septin proteins, negatively regulates Swe1p by phosphorylation, shows structural homology to bud neck kinases Gin4p and Hsl1p; Involved in regulation of bud growth during cell cycle and in septin organization. Plays a role in cell wall synthesis (1037 aa)
       
      0.638
YKL023W
Putative protein of unknown function, predicted by computational methods to be involved in mRNA degradation; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm (277 aa)
           
  0.577
HTZ1
Histone variant H2AZ, exchanged for histone H2A in nucleosomes by the SWR1 complex; involved in transcriptional regulation through prevention of the spread of silent heterochromatin; Variant histone H2A which can replace H2A in some nucleosomes. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of [...] (134 aa)
       
 
  0.484
DBF20
Ser/Thr kinase involved in late nuclear division, one of the mitotic exit network (MEN) proteins; necessary for the execution of cytokinesis; Is probably a Ser/Thr-protein kinase that may function in initiation of DNA synthesis and also in late nuclear division (564 aa)
       
      0.454
CLB1
B-type cyclin involved in cell cycle progression; activates Cdc28p to promote the transition from G2 to M phase; accumulates during G2 and M, then targeted via a destruction box motif for ubiquitin-mediated degradation by the proteasome; Essential for the control of the cell cycle at the G2/M (mitosis) transition. Interacts with the CDC2 protein kinase to form MPF. G2/M cyclins accumulate steadily during G2 and are abruptly destroyed at mitosis (471 aa)
       
      0.454
YBR016W
Tail-anchored plasma membrane protein containing a conserved CYSTM module; predicted to be palmitoylated; has similarity to hydrophilins, which are involved in the adaptive response to hyperosmotic conditions (128 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]