STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABF1ARS-binding factor 1; DNA binding protein with possible chromatin-reorganizing activity; involved in transcriptional activation, gene silencing, and DNA replication and repair; Belongs to the BAF1 family. (731 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RAP1
DNA-binding protein RAP1; Essential DNA-binding transcription regulator that binds many loci; involved in transcription activation, repression, chromatin silencing, telomere length maintenance; relocalizes to cytosol under hypoxia; conserved protein with N-terminal BRCT domain, central region with homology to Myb DNA binding domain, and C-terminal Rap1-specific protein-interaction domain (RCT domain); recruits Sir complex to telomeric DNA; present in quiescent cell telomere hyperclusters.
   
  
 0.998
FHL1
Pre-rRNA-processing protein FHL1; Regulator of ribosomal protein (RP) transcription; has forkhead associated domain that binds phosphorylated proteins; recruits coactivator Ifh1p or corepressor Crf1p to RP gene promoters; also has forkhead DNA-binding domain though in vitro DNA binding assays give inconsistent results; computational analyses suggest it binds DNA directly at highly active RP genes and indirectly through Rap1p motifs at others; suppresses RNA pol III and splicing factor prp4 mutants.
   
  
 0.990
RAD16
Nucleotide excision repair (NER) protein; binds damaged DNA during NER; binds DNA in an ATP-dependent manner (with Rad7p) during NER; required for NER of non-transcribed chromatin; subunit of Nucleotide Excision Repair Factor 4 (NEF4) and the Elongin-Cullin-Socs (ECS) ligase complex.
    
 0.983
RAD7
Nucleotide excision repair (NER) protein; binds damaged DNA during NER; binds DNA in an ATP-dependent manner (with Rad16p) during NER; required for repair of non-transcribed chromatin; subunit of Nucleotide Excision Repair Factor 4 (NEF4) and the Elongin-Cullin-Socs (ECS) ligase complex.
    
 0.979
IFH1
Protein IFH1; Coactivator, regulates transcription of ribosomal protein (RP) genes; recruited to RP gene promoters during optimal growth conditions via Fhl1p; subunit of CURI, a complex that coordinates RP production and pre-rRNA processing; regulated by acetylation and phosphorylation at different growth states via TORC1 signaling; IFH1 has a paralog, CRF1, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
   
  
 0.978
TBF1
Protein TBF1; Telobox-containing general regulatory factor; binds TTAGGG repeats within subtelomeric anti-silencing regions (STARs), blocking silent chromatin propagation; binds majority of snoRNA gene promoters, required for full snoRNA expression; caps DSB flanked by long T2AG3 repeats and blocks checkpoint activation.
   
  
 0.974
REB1
DNA-binding protein REB1; RNA polymerase I enhancer binding protein; DNA binding protein that binds to genes transcribed by both RNA polymerase I and RNA polymerase II; required for termination of RNA polymerase I transcription; Reb1p bound to DNA acts to block RNA polymerase II readthrough transcription.
   
  
 0.956
RAD4
Protein that recognizes and binds damaged DNA (with Rad23p) during NER; subunit of Nuclear Excision Repair Factor 2 (NEF2); also involved, with Rad23p, in turnover of ubiquitylated proteins; Rad4p-Rad23p heterodimer binds to promoters of DNA damage response genes to repress their transcription in the absence of DNA damage; NER stands for nucleotide excision repair; Belongs to the XPC family.
   
 
 0.932
ELC1
Elongin-C; Elongin C, conserved among eukaryotes; forms a complex with Cul3p that polyubiquitylates monoubiquitylated RNA polymerase II to trigger its proteolysis; plays a role in global genomic repair.
     
 0.932
SSL2
General transcription and DNA repair factor IIH helicase subunit XPB; Component of RNA polymerase transcription factor TFIIH holoenzyme; acts as dsDNA-dependent translocase in context of TFIIH, unwinds DNA strands during initiation and promotes transcription start site (TSS) scanning; has DNA-dependent ATPase/helicase activity; interacts functionally with TFIIB, has roles in TSS selection and gene looping to juxtapose initiation and termination regions; involved in DNA repair; relocalizes to cytosol under hypoxia; homolog of human ERCC3; Belongs to the helicase family. RAD25/XPB subfamily.
     
 0.918
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (14%) [HD]