STRINGSTRING
MRP8 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"MRP8" - Protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MRP8Protein of unknown function; undergoes sumoylation; transcription induced under cell wall stress; protein levels are reduced under anaerobic conditions; originally thought to be a mitochondrial ribosomal protein based on sequence analysis (219 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PIL1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile cell cortex structures associated with endocytosis; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; detected in phosphorylated state in mitochondria; member of the BAR /.../ family; Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pathway and protein kinase YPK1 pathway. Activity may be regulated by the transient increase of sphingolipid long chain bases (LCBs) during h [...] (339 aa)
     
 
  0.957
LSP1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile patch structures at the cell cortex associated with endocytosis, along with Pil1p and Sur7p; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; member of the BAR domain family; Together with PIL1, main component of eisosomes, structures at the cell periphery underneath the plasma membrane that mark the site of endocytosis. Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pa [...] (341 aa)
     
 
  0.950
PNC1
Nicotinamidase that converts nicotinamide to nicotinic acid as part of the NAD(+) salvage pathway, required for life span extension by calorie restriction; PNC1 expression responds to all known stimuli that extend replicative life span; Catalyzes the deamidation of nicotinamide, an early step in the NAD(+) salvage pathway. Positively regulates SIR2-mediated silencing and longevity by preventing the accumulation of intracellular nicotinamide, an inhibitor of SIR2, during times of stress. Acts also on nicotinyl hydroxamate (216 aa)
     
   
  0.870
DCS1
Non-essential hydrolase involved in mRNA decapping, may function in a feedback mechanism to regulate deadenylation, contains pyrophosphatase activity and a HIT (histidine triad) motif; interacts with neutral trehalase Nth1p; Decapping scavenger enzyme that catalyzes the cleavage of a residual cap structure following the degradation of mRNAs by the 3’->5’ exosome-mediated mRNA decay pathway. Hydrolyzes cap analog structures like 7-methylguanosine nucleoside triphosphate (m7GpppG) and tri-methyl guanosine nucleoside triphosphate (m3(2,2,7)GpppG) with up to 10 nucleotide substrates (small [...] (350 aa)
     
        0.816
BUD2
GTPase activating factor for Rsr1p/Bud1p required for both axial and bipolar budding patterns; mutants exhibit random budding in all cell types; Stimulates the GTPase activity of BUD1/RSR1. Participates in the regulation of bud-site selection (1104 aa)
       
      0.785
STF2
Protein involved in regulation of the mitochondrial F1F0-ATP synthase; Stf1p and Stf2p may act as stabilizing factors that enhance inhibitory action of the Inh1p protein; This is one of two stabilizing factors of the inactive mitochondrial F0F1-ATPase. It binds to the F0 part and facilitates the binding of both the inhibitor and the 9 kDa protein to F1 (84 aa)
     
        0.762
YLR179C
Protein of unknown function with similarity to Tfs1p; transcription is activated by paralogous proteins Yrm1p and Yrr1p along with proteins involved in multidrug resistance; GFP-tagged protein localizes to the cytoplasm and nucleus (201 aa)
       
 
  0.734
ELM1
Serine/threonine protein kinase that regulates cellular morphogenesis, septin behavior, and cytokinesis; required for the regulation of other kinases; forms part of the bud neck ring; Important role in G1 events required for bud emergence and septin organization. Coordinates cell growth and cell division at G2/M, essential for efficient cytokinesis and for regulation of SWE1 (640 aa)
       
      0.684
YEL043W
Predicted cytoskeleton protein involved in intracellular signaling; based on quantitative analysis of protein-protein interaction maps; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification studies; contains fibronectin type III domain fold (956 aa)
       
      0.680
RPL9B
Protein component of the large (60S) ribosomal subunit, nearly identical to Rpl9Ap and has similarity to E. coli L6 and rat L9 ribosomal proteins (191 aa)
       
      0.677
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]