STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
APE2Aminopeptidase 2, mitochondrial; Aminopeptidase yscII; may have a role in obtaining leucine from dipeptide substrates; APE2 has a paralog, AAP1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the peptidase M1 family. (952 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
APN2
DNA-(apurinic or apyrimidinic site) lyase 2; Class II abasic (AP) endonuclease involved in repair of DNA damage; homolog of human HAP1 and E. coli exoIII.
     
 0.964
LAP3
Cysteine proteinase 1, mitochondrial; Cysteine aminopeptidase with homocysteine-thiolactonase activity; protects cells against homocysteine toxicity; has bleomycin hydrolase activity in vitro; transcription is regulated by galactose via Gal4p; orthologous to human BLMH; Belongs to the peptidase C1 family.
  
 0.832
ICP55
Intermediate cleaving peptidase 55; Mitochondrial aminopeptidase; cleaves the N termini of at least 38 imported proteins after cleavage by the mitochondrial processing peptidase (MPP), thereby increasing their stability; member of the aminopeptidase P family.
  
 
 0.781
APE1
Vacuolar aminopeptidase yscI; zinc metalloproteinase that belongs to the peptidase family M18; often used as a marker protein in studies of autophagy and cytosol to vacuole targeting (CVT) pathway; protein increases in abundance and relative distribution to cytoplasmic foci increases upon DNA replication stress.
   
  
 0.761
APE3
Vacuolar aminopeptidase Y; processed to mature form by Prb1p.
  
 
 0.750
SLT2
Mitogen-activated protein kinase SLT2/MPK1; Serine/threonine MAP kinase; coordinates expression of all 19S regulatory particle assembly-chaperones (RACs) to control proteasome abundance; involved in regulating maintenance of cell wall integrity, cell cycle progression, nuclear mRNA retention in heat shock, septum assembly; required for mitophagy, pexophagy; affects recruitment of mitochondria to phagophore assembly site; plays role in adaptive response of cells to cold; regulated by the PKC1-mediated signaling pathway; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CMGC Ser/Thr protein kin [...]
      
 0.697
MDH1
Mitochondrial malate dehydrogenase; catalyzes interconversion of malate and oxaloacetate; involved in the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle; phosphorylated; Belongs to the LDH/MDH superfamily. MDH type 1 family.
   
 
 0.621
RPN11
Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase RPN11; Metalloprotease subunit of 19S regulatory particle; part of 26S proteasome lid; couples the deubiquitination and degradation of proteasome substrates; involved, independent of catalytic activity, in fission of mitochondria and peroxisomes; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress.
    
 
 0.603
TMA108
Protein TMA108; Ribosome-associated, nascent chain binding factor; binds N-terminal region of nascent peptides during translation; recognizes target proteins via its putative metallopeptidase peptide-binding pocket.
  
 
0.584
FBA1
Fructose 1,6-bisphosphate aldolase; required for glycolysis and gluconeogenesis; catalyzes conversion of fructose 1,6 bisphosphate to glyceraldehyde-3-P and dihydroxyacetone-P; locates to mitochondrial outer surface upon oxidative stress; N-terminally propionylated in vivo; Belongs to the class II fructose-bisphosphate aldolase family.
  
  
 0.552
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (14%) [HD]