STRINGSTRING
FOX2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"FOX2" - Multifunctional enzyme of the peroxisomal fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FOX2Multifunctional enzyme of the peroxisomal fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; has 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase and enoyl-CoA hydratase activities; Second trifunctional enzyme acting on the beta-oxidation pathway for fatty acids, possessing hydratase-dehydrogenase- epimerase activities. Converts trans-2-enoyl-CoA via D-3- hydroxyacyl-CoA to 3-ketoacyl-CoA (900 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POT1
3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase with broad chain length specificity, cleaves 3-ketoacyl-CoA into acyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA during beta-oxidation of fatty acids (417 aa)
   
  0.999
POX1
Fatty-acyl coenzyme A oxidase, involved in the fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; localized to the peroxisomal matrix (748 aa)
 
 
  0.999
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
   
 
  0.998
ECI1
Peroxisomal delta3,delta2-enoyl-CoA isomerase, hexameric protein that converts 3-hexenoyl-CoA to trans-2-hexenoyl-CoA, essential for the beta-oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids, oleate-induced; Essential for the beta oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids (280 aa)
   
 
  0.997
FAA2
Medium chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; accepts a wide range of fatty acid chain lengths with a preference for medium chains, C9-0-C13-0; localized to the peroxisome; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Preferentially acts on C9-0-C13-0 fatty acids although C7-0-C17-0 fatty acids are tolerated (744 aa)
   
 
  0.992
CAT2
Carnitine acetyl-CoA transferase present in both mitochondria and peroxisomes, transfers activated acetyl groups to carnitine to form acetylcarnitine which can be shuttled across membranes; Carnitine acetylase is specific for short chain fatty acids. Carnitine acetylase seems to affect the flux through the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex. It may be involved as well in the transport of acetyl-CoA into mitochondria (670 aa)
     
 
  0.992
ACC1
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase, biotin containing enzyme that catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to form malonyl-CoA; required for de novo biosynthesis of long-chain fatty acids; Carries out three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase and carboxyltransferase. Involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acid synthesis which is required to maintain a functional nuclear envelope. Required for acylation and vacuolar membrane association of VAC8 which is necessary to maintain a normal morphology of the vacuole (2233 aa)
   
 
  0.979
HFA1
Mitochondrial acetyl-coenzyme A carboxylase, catalyzes the production of malonyl-CoA in mitochondrial fatty acid biosynthesis; Catalyzes the rate-limiting reaction in the mitochondrial fatty acid synthesis (FAS) type II pathway. Responsible for the production of the mitochondrial malonyl-CoA, used for the biosynthesis of the cofactor lipoic acid. This protein carries three functions- biotin carboxyl carrier protein, biotin carboxylase, and carboxyltransferase (2123 aa)
   
 
  0.979
CTA1
Catalase A, breaks down hydrogen peroxide in the peroxisomal matrix formed by acyl-CoA oxidase (Pox1p) during fatty acid beta-oxidation; Occurs in almost all aerobically respiring organisms and serves to protect cells from the toxic effects of hydrogen peroxide (515 aa)
     
  0.961
PXA1
Subunit of a heterodimeric peroxisomal ATP-binding cassette transporter complex (Pxa1p-Pxa2p), required for import of long-chain fatty acids into peroxisomes; similarity to human adrenoleukodystrophy transporter and ALD-related proteins; Involved in the import of activated long-chain fatty acids from the cytosol to the peroxisomal matrix (870 aa)
     
 
  0.960
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]