STRINGSTRING
GAT3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GAT3" - Protein containing GATA family zinc finger motifs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GAT3Protein containing GATA family zinc finger motifs (141 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YAP5
Basic leucine zipper (bZIP) iron-sensing transcription factor; Transcription activator involved in the regulation of genes expressed in response to environmental changes and metabolic requirements. According to genome-wide promoter binding and gene expression studies it is a coregulator for the expression of ribosomal genes, while its own expression is induced by the cell cycle specific activator SBF (SWI4-SWI6) (245 aa)
           
  0.697
RLM1
MADS-box transcription factor, component of the protein kinase C-mediated MAP kinase pathway involved in the maintenance of cell integrity; phosphorylated and activated by the MAP-kinase Slt2p; May function as a transcription factor downstream of MPK1 that is subject to activation by the MPK1 mitogen-activated protein kinase pathway. Binds to the DNA sequence 5’- CTA[TA](4)TAG-3’. At least some RML1 target genes are involved in cell wall biosynthesis (676 aa)
     
  0.695
SMP1
MADS-box transcription factor involved in osmotic stress response; SMP1 has a paralog, RLM1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Transcription factor that controls part of the HOG1- mediated osmostress responses. Binds to the DNA sequence 5’- ACTACTA[TA](4)TAG-3’. Does not appear to function in the MPK1 pathway (452 aa)
     
  0.694
ACE2
Transcription factor required for septum destruction after cytokinesis; phosphorylation by Cbk1p blocks nuclear exit of Ace2p during the M-to-G1 transition, causing its specific localization to daughter cell nuclei, and also increases Ace2p activity /.../phorylation by Cdc28p and Pho85p prevents nuclear import during cell cycle phases other than cytokinesis; part of the RAM network that regulates cellular polarity and morphogenesis; Plays a role in regulating basal-level expression of CUP1. Activates EGT2 transcription in the absence of SWI5 (770 aa)
       
 
  0.674
SWI5
Transcription factor that activates transcription of genes expressed at the M/G1 phase boundary and in G1 phase; localization to the nucleus occurs during G1 and appears to be regulated by phosphorylation by Cdc28p kinase; Determines the mother-cell-specific transcription of the HO endonuclease gene that is responsible for the initiation of mating-type switching in yeast. Recognizes a specific sequence in the promoter of the HO gene. Activates EGT2 transcription in a concentration-dependent manner. Synthesized during G2 and early mitosis (709 aa)
       
 
  0.631
MCM1
Transcription factor involved in cell-type-specific transcription and pheromone response; plays a central role in the formation of both repressor and activator complexes; Transcription factor required for the efficient replication of minichromosomes and the transcriptional regulation of early cell cycle genes. Activates transcription of ECB- dependent genes during the G1/M phase. Genes that contain a ECB (early cell box) element in their transcription regulatory region are transcribed only during G1/M phases. Interacts with the alpha- 2 repressor or with the alpha-1 activator thereby r [...] (286 aa)
     
  0.624
TUP1
General repressor of transcription, forms complex with Cyc8p, involved in the establishment of repressive chromatin structure through interactions with histones H3 and H4, appears to enhance expression of some genes; Acts as component of the CYC8-TUP1 corepressor complex which is involved in the repression of many genes in a wide variety of physiological processes including heme-regulated and catabolite repressed genes. May also be involved in the derepression of at least some target genes. The complex is recruited to target genes by interaction with DNA-bound transcriptional repressor [...] (713 aa)
       
 
  0.620
ARG80
Transcription factor involved in regulating arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg81p and Arg82p; With ARG81, ARG82 and MCM1, coordinates the expression of arginine anabolic and catabolic genes in response to arginine (177 aa)
     
  0.620
RGM1
Putative transcriptional repressor with proline-rich zinc fingers; overproduction impairs cell growth (211 aa)
       
 
  0.619
MET31
Zinc-finger DNA-binding protein, involved in transcriptional regulation of the methionine biosynthetic genes, similar to Met32p; Auxiliary transcriptional regulator of sulfur amino acid metabolism. Involved in the transcriptional activation of MET28 (177 aa)
       
 
  0.588
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (2%) [HD]