STRINGSTRING
PPR1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"PPR1" - Zinc finger transcription factor containing a Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain, positively regulates transcription of genes involved in uracil biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PPR1Zinc finger transcription factor containing a Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain, positively regulates transcription of genes involved in uracil biosynthesis; activity may be modulated by interaction with Tup1p; Positive regulator of URA1 and URA3 expression (904 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
URA4
Dihydroorotase, catalyzes the third enzymatic step in the de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines, converting carbamoyl-L-aspartate into dihydroorotate (364 aa)
     
   
  0.946
URA2
Bifunctional carbamoylphosphate synthetase/aspartate transcarbamylase; catalyzes the first two enzymatic steps in the de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines; both activities are subject to feedback inhibition by UTP; This protein is a "fusion" protein encoding three enzymatic activities of the pyrimidine pathway (GATase, CPSase, and ATCase) (2214 aa)
     
   
  0.940
URA5
Major orotate phosphoribosyltransferase (OPRTase) isozyme that catalyzes the fifth enzymatic step in de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines, converting orotate into orotidine-5’-phosphate; minor OPRTase encoded by URA10; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (226 aa)
     
   
  0.928
URA1
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase, catalyzes the fourth enzymatic step in the de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidines, converting dihydroorotic acid into orotic acid; Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate with fumarate as the electron acceptor. Molecular oxygen can replace fumarate in vitro. Does not use oxaloacetate or NAD or NADP as electron acceptors (314 aa)
     
   
  0.919
PML39
Protein required for nuclear retention of unspliced pre-mRNAs along with Mlp1p and Pml1p; anchored to nuclear pore complex via Mlp1p and Mlp2p; found with the subset of nuclear pores farthest from the nucleolus; may interact with ribosomes; Involved in the nuclear retention of improperly spliced pre-mRNAs (334 aa)
     
        0.912
BRE2
Subunit of COMPASS (Set1C) complex, which methylates Lys4 of histone H3 and functions in silencing at telomeres; has a C-terminal Sdc1 Dpy-30 Interaction (SDI) domain that mediates binding to Sdc1p; similar to trithorax-group protein ASH2L; The COMPASS (Set1C) complex specifically mono-, di- and trimethylates histone H3 to form H3K4me1/2/3, which subsequently plays a role in telomere length maintenance and transcription elongation regulation (505 aa)
     
   
  0.809
GAL4
DNA-binding transcription factor required for activating GAL genes; responds to galactose; repressed by Gal80p and activated by Gal3p; This protein is a positive regulator for the gene expression of the galactose-induced genes such as GAL1, GAL2, GAL7, GAL10, and MEL1 which code for the enzymes used to convert galactose to glucose. It recognizes a 17 base pair sequence in (5’-CGGRNNRCYNYNCNCCG-3’) the upstream activating sequence (UAS-G) of these genes (881 aa)
           
  0.731
UBP7
Ubiquitin-specific protease that cleaves ubiquitin-protein fusions; Involved in the sorting of ubiquitinated cargo proteins at the multivesicular body (MVB) (1071 aa)
       
 
  0.700
LEU3
Zinc-finger transcription factor that regulates genes involved in branched chain amino acid biosynthesis and ammonia assimilation; positively regulated by alpha-isopropylmalate, an intermediate in leucine biosynthesis; Factor for control of RNA levels of a group of leucine- specific genes (886 aa)
           
  0.697
ARG81
Zinc-finger transcription factor of the Zn(2)-Cys(6) binuclear cluster domain type, involved in the regulation of arginine-responsive genes; acts with Arg80p and Arg82p; With ARG80, ARG82 and MCM1, coordinates the expression of arginine anabolic and catabolic genes in response to arginine (880 aa)
           
  0.677
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]