STRINGSTRING
SLS1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SLS1" - Mitochondrial membrane protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLS1Mitochondrial membrane protein; coordinates expression of mitochondrially-encoded genes; may facilitate delivery of mRNA to membrane-bound translation machinery; Involved in aerobic respiration where it is required for assembly of respiratory chain enzyme complexes III and IV. Also has a role in mitochondrial gene expression. May be part of a mitochondrial membrane-associated RNA-shuttling system, delivering NAM1-associated transcripts to the translation machinery (643 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MTF2
Mitochondrial matrix protein that interacts with an N-terminal region of mitochondrial RNA polymerase (Rpo41p) and couples RNA processing and translation to transcription; Required for the processing and/or for the stability of the CYTB and COX1 intron-containing pre-mRNAs and of the ATP6 transcript. Could be a stem-loop RNA-binding protein that plays a role in determining RNA stability (440 aa)
       
      0.868
KAR2
ATPase involved in protein import into the ER, also acts as a chaperone to mediate protein folding in the ER and may play a role in ER export of soluble proteins; regulates the unfolded protein response via interaction with Ire1p; Probably plays a role in facilitating the assembly of multimeric protein complexes inside the ER. Is required for secretory polypeptide translocation. May physically associate with SEC63 protein in the endoplasmic reticulum and this interaction may be regulated by ATP hydrolysis (682 aa)
       
      0.621
RPO41
Mitochondrial RNA polymerase; single subunit enzyme similar to those of T3 and T7 bacteriophages; requires a specificity subunit encoded by MTF1 for promoter recognition; binding of Mtf1p to the Rpo41p-promoter complex stabilizes the binding and ind /.../NA bending; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1351 aa)
       
      0.454
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]