STRINGSTRING
HMX1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"HMX1" - ER localized heme oxygenase, involved in heme degradation during iron starvation and in the oxidative stress response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HMX1ER localized heme oxygenase, involved in heme degradation during iron starvation and in the oxidative stress response; expression is regulated by AFT1 and oxidative stress; relocates to the perinuclear region in the presence of oxidants; Plays an important role in the degradation of heme under conditions of iron deprivation (317 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CTT1
Cytosolic catalase T, has a role in protection from oxidative damage by hydrogen peroxide; Occurs in almost all aerobically respiring organisms and serves to protect cells from the toxic effects of hydrogen peroxide (562 aa)
       
 
  0.746
NCP1
NADP-cytochrome P450 reductase; involved in ergosterol biosynthesis; associated and coordinately regulated with Erg11p; This enzyme is required for electron transfer from NADP to cytochrome P450 in microsomes. It can also provide electron transfer to heme oxygenase and cytochrome B5. Involved in ergosterol biosynthesis. Has NADPH-dependent ferrireductase activity on the plasma membrane (691 aa)
       
 
  0.745
MET10
Subunit alpha of assimilatory sulfite reductase, which converts sulfite into sulfide; This enzyme catalyzes the 6-electron reduction of sulfite to sulfide. This is one of several activities required for the biosynthesis of L-cysteine from sulfate (1035 aa)
       
 
  0.724
FIT1
Mannoprotein that is incorporated into the cell wall via a glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI) anchor, involved in the retention of siderophore-iron in the cell wall; Involved in the uptake of non-siderophore sources of iron and the siderophores ferrioxamine B and ferrichrome. Has a role in the retention of iron in the cell wall and periplasmic space (528 aa)
           
  0.697
GSH1
Gamma glutamylcysteine synthetase catalyzes the first step in glutathione (GSH) biosynthesis; expression induced by oxidants, cadmium, and mercury (678 aa)
       
 
  0.689
FTH1
Putative high affinity iron transporter involved in transport of intravacuolar stores of iron; forms complex with Fet5p; expression is regulated by iron; proposed to play indirect role in endocytosis; High affinity iron transporter probably involved in transport of intravacuolar stores of iron (465 aa)
           
  0.677
CCC2
Cu(+2)-transporting P-type ATPase, required for export of copper from the cytosol into an extracytosolic compartment; has similarity to human proteins involved in Menkes and Wilsons diseases; Probably involved in copper transport and in the regulation of cellular copper level. Retrieves copper from the metallochaperone ATX1 and incorporates it into trans-Golgi vesicles (1004 aa)
     
   
  0.666
SMF3
Putative divalent metal ion transporter involved in iron homeostasis; transcriptionally regulated by metal ions; member of the Nramp family of metal transport proteins; Has a role in controlling the cellular iron ion levels. Mobilizes vacuolar stores of iron in conditions of low iron levels (473 aa)
     
   
  0.650
FRE1
Ferric reductase and cupric reductase, reduces siderophore-bound iron and oxidized copper prior to uptake by transporters; expression induced by low copper and iron levels; Metalloreductase responsible for reducing extracellular iron and copper prior to import. Catalyzes the reductive uptake of Fe(3+)-salts and Fe(3+) bound to catecholate or hydroxamate siderophores. Fe(3+) is reduced to Fe(2+), which then dissociates from the siderophore and can be imported by the high-affinity Fe(2+) transport complex in the plasma membrane. Also participates in Cu(2+) reduction and Cu(+) uptake (686 aa)
           
  0.647
GPX1
Phospholipid hydroperoxide glutathione peroxidase induced by glucose starvation that protects cells from phospholipid hydroperoxides and nonphospholipid peroxides during oxidative stress; May constitute a glutathione peroxidase-like protective system against oxidative stresses (167 aa)
       
 
  0.646
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]