STRINGSTRING
MSC3 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"MSC3" - Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MSC3Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; msc3 mutants are defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; potential Cdc28p substrate; May be involved in the control of meiotic sister- chromatid recombination (728 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SEG1
Component of the eisosome with unknown function; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; expression is repressed by cAMP; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is importa /.../ stabilizing eisosomes; Important for the biogenesis of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on the plasma membrane to cluster specific proteins at sites of membrane invaginations. Required for efficient incorporation of the eisosome component PIL1 into eisosomes (960 aa)
     
 
  0.877
YGR130C
Component of the eisosome with unknown function; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; specifically phosphorylated in vitro by mammalian diphosphoinositol pentakisphosphate (IP7) (816 aa)
     
 
  0.732
ELF1
Transcription elongation factor with a conserved zinc finger domain; implicated in the maintenance of proper chromatin structure in actively transcribed regions; deletion inhibits Brome mosaic virus (BMV) gene expression; Transcription elongation factor implicated in the maintenance of proper chromatin structure in actively transcribed regions (145 aa)
       
      0.699
CAB3
Subunit of a phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (PPCDC; Cab3p, Sis2p, Vhs3p) complex, which catalyzes the third step of coenzyme A biosynthesis; null mutant lethality is complemented by E. coli coaBC; Component of the phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (PPCDC) involved in the coenzyme A synthesis (571 aa)
       
      0.676
LSP1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile patch structures at the cell cortex associated with endocytosis, along with Pil1p and Sur7p; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; member of the BAR domain family; Together with PIL1, main component of eisosomes, structures at the cell periphery underneath the plasma membrane that mark the site of endocytosis. Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pa [...] (341 aa)
     
 
  0.649
EIS1
Component of the eisosome that is required for proper eisosome assembly; similarity to Ykl050cp and Uso1p; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in a phosphorylated state in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Required for normal formation of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on plasma membrane and mark the site of endocytosis (843 aa)
     
   
  0.616
COA4
Twin Cx(9)C protein involved in cytochrome c oxidase assembly or stability; localizes to the mitochondrial intermembrane space via the Mia40p-Erv1p system; interacts genetically with CYC1 and with cytochrome c oxidase assembly factors; Involved in cytochrome c oxidase assembly or stability (150 aa)
           
  0.572
MSC1
Protein of unknown function; mutant is defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria and is phosphorylated (513 aa)
     
   
  0.558
MSC6
Multicopy suppressor of HER2 involved in mitochondrial translation; mutant is defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; May be involved in the control of meiotic sister- chromatid recombination (692 aa)
           
  0.489
YTA6
Putative ATPase of the CDC48/PAS1/SEC18 (AAA) family, localized to the cortex of mother cells but not to daughter cells (754 aa)
           
  0.470
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]