STRINGSTRING
IFH1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"IFH1" - Coactivator that regulates transcription of ribosomal protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IFH1Coactivator that regulates transcription of ribosomal protein (RP) genes; recruited to RP gene promoters during optimal growth conditions via Fhl1p; subunit of CURI, a complex that coordinates RP production and pre-rRNA processing; Controls the pre-rRNA processing machinery in conjunction with FHL1. Could convert FHL1 from a repressor to an activator (1085 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UTP22
Possible U3 snoRNP protein involved in maturation of pre-18S rRNA, based on computational analysis of large-scale protein-protein interaction data; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA and ribosome assembly (1237 aa)
     
  0.991
CKB2
Beta’ regulatory subunit of casein kinase 2 (CK2), a Ser/Thr protein kinase with roles in cell growth and proliferation; CK2, comprised of CKA1, CKA2, CKB1 and CKB2, has many substrates including transcription factors and all RNA polymerase; Plays a complex role in regulating the basal catalytic activity of the alpha subunit (258 aa)
       
  0.973
RRP7
Essential protein involved in rRNA processing and ribosome biogenesis; Plays an important role in the synthesis of 18S rRNA but is not required for the 5.8S and 25S pathway. Is necessary for the cleavage at site A2. Is required for efficient association of RPS27 with the pre-ribosomal particle (297 aa)
       
  0.953
FHL1
Regulator of ribosomal protein transcription; has forkhead associated domain that binds phosphorylated proteins; also has forkhead DNA-binding domain but does not bind DNA in vitro; suppresses RNA pol III and splicing factor prp4 mutants; Controls the pre-rRNA processing machinery in conjunction with IFH1. Presumably acts as a transcriptional regulator of genes specifically involved in that process. IFH1 convert FHL1 from a repressor to an activator (936 aa)
     
 
  0.952
RRN11
Component of the core factor (CF) rDNA transcription factor complex; CF is required for transcription of 35S rRNA genes by RNA polymerase I and is composed of Rrn6p, Rrn7p, and Rrn11p; Acts as component of the core factor (CF) complex which is essential for the initiation of rDNA transcription by RNA polymerase I. After binding of UAF (upstream activation factor) to an upstream element of the promoter, CF is recruited in a SPT15/TBP-dependent manner to form a preinitiation complex (507 aa)
     
   
  0.905
UTP13
Nucleolar protein, component of the small subunit (SSU) processome containing the U3 snoRNA that is involved in processing of pre-18S rRNA; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (817 aa)
     
        0.887
KRI1
Essential nucleolar protein required for 40S ribosome biogenesis; physically and functionally interacts with Krr1p; Required for 40S ribosome biogenesis. Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (591 aa)
     
        0.881
SFP1
Transcription factor that controls expression of ribosome biogenesis genes in response to nutrients and stress, regulates G2/M transitions during mitotic cell cycle and DNA-damage response, modulates cell size; regulated by TORC1 and Mrs6p; can form /.../ISP+] prion; Transcription factor that regulates ribosomal protein (RP) and ribosome biogenesis (Ribi) gene expression in response to nutrients and stress. Promotes RP gene expression under optimal growth conditions. Leaves the nucleus upon environmental challenges, resulting in a down-regulation of RP gene transcription. The effect of [...] (683 aa)
     
   
  0.837
NOP53
Nucleolar protein; involved in biogenesis of the 60S subunit of the ribosome; interacts with rRNA processing factors Cbf5p and Nop2p; null mutant is viable but growth is severely impaired; Late-acting factor in the nuclear maturation of 60S ribosomal subunits, which is required for normal acquisition of export competence. Required for the export of the large subunit. Acts to stimulate the RNase activity of the exosome complex, and may recruit the exosome to 7S pre-rRNA for processing. Associates with numerous RNAs including the 27S and 7S pre-rRNAs and the box H/ACA snoRNA snR37. Also [...] (455 aa)
     
 
  0.829
DIP2
Nucleolar protein, specifically associated with the U3 snoRNA, part of the large ribonucleoprotein complex known as the small subunit (SSU) processome, required for 18S rRNA biogenesis, part of the active pre-rRNA processing complex; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (943 aa)
     
   
  0.822
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (11%) [HD]