STRINGSTRING
INA1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"INA1" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
INA1Putative protein of unknown function; YLR413W is not an essential gene (675 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SHE2
RNA-binding protein that binds specific mRNAs and interacts with She3p; part of the mRNA localization machinery that restricts accumulation of certain proteins to the bud; RNA-binding protein that binds specific mRNAs including the ASH1 mRNA, coding for a repressor of the HO endonuclease. Part of the mRNA localization machinery that restricts accumulation of certain proteins to the bud and in the daughter cell. Recruits the MYO4-SHE3 complex to the ASH1 mRNA. Recruits also LOC1 and PUF6 to ASH1 mRNA, which are required for translational repression of this mRNA (246 aa)
       
      0.868
FAA4
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids with a preference for C12-0-C16-0 chain lengths; functions in long chain fatty acid import; important for survival during stationary phase; localized to lipid particles; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Contributes, with FAA1, to the activation of imported myristate (694 aa)
     
        0.850
TCB3
Lipid-binding protein, localized to the bud via specific mRNA transport; non-tagged protein detected in a phosphorylated state in mitochondria; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; C-termini of Tcb1p, Tcb2p and Tcb3p interact; May play a role in membrane trafficking (1545 aa)
       
      0.806
FRT1
Tail-anchored ER membrane protein that is a substrate of the phosphatase calcineurin; interacts with homolog Frt2p; promotes cell growth in stress conditions, possibly via a role in posttranslational translocation; Calcineurin-dependent protein required for growth under high NaCl, alkaline pH and cell wall stress (602 aa)
       
      0.721
LSC1
Alpha subunit of succinyl-CoA ligase, which is a mitochondrial enzyme of the TCA cycle that catalyzes the nucleotide-dependent conversion of succinyl-CoA to succinate; phosphorylated (329 aa)
       
      0.696
YHR180W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (163 aa)
           
  0.642
EGO4
Putative protein of unknown function; expression is regulated by Msn2p/Msn4p (98 aa)
           
  0.579
YLR225C
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; YLR225C is not an essential gene (407 aa)
           
  0.489
YEL073C
Putative protein of unknown function; located adjacent to ARS503 and the telomere on the left arm of chromosome V; regulated by inositol/choline (107 aa)
           
  0.489
YBL081W
Non-essential protein of unknown function; null mutation results in a decrease in plasma membrane electron transport (368 aa)
           
  0.485
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]