STRINGSTRING
YLR419W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YLR419W" - Putative ATP-dependent RNA helicase YLR419W in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YLR419WPutative ATP-dependent RNA helicase YLR419W; Putative helicase with limited sequence similarity to human Rb protein; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; YLR419W is not an essential gene; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DEAH subfamily (1435 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DRS1
ATP-dependent RNA helicase DRS1; Nucleolar DEAD-box protein required for ribosome assembly and function; including synthesis of 60S ribosomal subunits; constituent of 66S pre-ribosomal particles; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX27/DRS1 subfamily (752 aa)
     
 
  0.914
YIH1
Protein IMPACT homolog; Negative regulator of eIF2 kinase Gcn2p; competes with Gcn2p for binding to Gcn1p; may contribute to regulation of translation in response to starvation via regulation of Gcn2p; binds to monomeric actin and to ribosomes and polyribosomes; ortholog of mammalian IMPACT; Belongs to the IMPACT family (258 aa)
     
   
  0.838
DBP7
Putative ATP-dependent RNA helicase of the DEAD-box family; involved in ribosomal biogenesis; required at post-transcriptional step for efficient retrotransposition; essential for growth under anaerobic conditions (742 aa)
     
 
  0.815
MAK5
Essential nucleolar protein; putative DEAD-box RNA helicase required for maintenance of M1 dsRNA virus; involved in biogenesis of large (60S) ribosomal subunits; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX24/MAK5 subfamily (773 aa)
     
 
  0.776
DHH1
Cytoplasmic DEAD-box helicase, stimulates mRNA decapping; coordinates distinct steps in mRNA function and decay, interacting with both decapping and deadenylase complexes; role in translational repression, mRNA decay, and possibly mRNA export; interacts and cooperates with Ngr1p to promote specific mRNA decay; ATP- and RNA-bound form promotes processing body (PB) assembly, while ATPase stimulation by Not1p promotes PB disassembly; forms cytoplasmic foci on replication stress; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX6/DHH1 subfamily (506 aa)
     
 
  0.755
FUN12
Translation initiation factor eIF5B; GTPase that promotes Met-tRNAiMet binding to ribosomes and ribosomal subunit joining; promotes GTP-dependent maturation of 18S rRNA by Nob1p; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; homolog of bacterial IF2 (1002 aa)
     
   
  0.725
DBP9
ATP-dependent RNA helicase DBP9; DEAD-box protein required for 27S rRNA processing; exhibits DNA, RNA and DNA/RNA helicase activities; ATPase activity shows preference for DNA over RNA; DNA helicase activity abolished by mutation in RNA-binding domain; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX56/DBP9 subfamily (594 aa)
     
 
  0.724
UBP3
Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 3; Ubiquitin-specific protease involved in transport and osmotic response; negatively regulates Ras/PKA signaling; interacts with Bre5p to coregulate anterograde, retrograde transport between ER and Golgi; involved in transcription elongation in response to osmostress through phosphorylation at Ser695 by Hog1p; inhibitor of gene silencing; role in ribophagy; cleaves ubiquitin fusions but not polyubiquitin; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (912 aa)
     
 
  0.723
TIF3
Translation initiation factor eIF-4B; contains an RNA recognition motif and binds to single-stranded RNA; has RNA annealing activity; interacts with Rps20p at the head of the 40S ribosomal subunit and alters the structure of the mRNA entry channel (436 aa)
     
 
  0.722
MTR4
ATP-dependent 3’-5’ RNA helicase of the DExD/H family; involved in nuclear RNA processing and degradation both as a component of TRAMP complex and in TRAMP-independent processes; TRAMP unwinds RNA duplexes, with Mtr4p unwinding activity stimulated by Pap2p/Air2p but not dependent on ongoing polyadenylation; contains an arch domain, with two coiled-coil arms/stalks and a globular fist/KOW domain, which has RNA binding activity and is required for 5.8S rRNA processing; Belongs to the helicase family. SKI2 subfamily (1073 aa)
     
 
  0.717
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]