STRINGSTRING
GIS4 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GIS4" - CAAX box containing protein of unknown function, proposed to be involved in the RAS/cAMP signaling pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GIS4CAAX box containing protein of unknown function, proposed to be involved in the RAS/cAMP signaling pathway; May be involved in the Ras/cAMP signaling pathway (774 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SNF1
AMP-activated serine/threonine protein kinase found in a complex containing Snf4p and members of the Sip1p/Sip2p/Gal83p family; required for transcription of glucose-repressed genes, thermotolerance, sporulation, and peroxisome biogenesis; Essential for release from glucose repression. It interacts and has functional relationship to the regulatory protein SNF4. Could phosphorylate CAT8. Phosphorylates histone H3 to form H3S10ph, which promotes H3K14ac formation, and which is required for transcriptional activation through TBP recruitment to the promoters (633 aa)
       
 
  0.817
CMP2
Calcineurin A; one isoform (the other is CNA1) of the catalytic subunit of calcineurin, a Ca++/calmodulin-regulated protein phosphatase which regulates Crz1p (a stress-response transcription factor), the other calcineurin subunit is CNB1; Calcium-dependent, calmodulin-stimulated protein phosphatase. This subunit may have a role in the calmodulin activation of calcineurin (604 aa)
       
 
  0.763
ENA1
P-type ATPase sodium pump, involved in Na+ and Li+ efflux to allow salt tolerance; This magnesium-dependent enzyme catalyzes the hydrolysis of ATP coupled with the transport of the sodium or lithium ions to allow salt tolerance. Is negatively modulated by SIS2/HAL3 (1091 aa)
       
 
  0.763
GRR1
F-box protein component of the SCF ubiquitin-ligase complex; involved in carbon catabolite repression, glucose-dependent divalent cation transport, high-affinity glucose transport, morphogenesis, and sulfite detoxification; Substrate recognition component of a SCF (SKP1-CUL1-F- box protein) E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase complex which mediates the ubiquitination and subsequent proteasomal degradation of target proteins. Recognizes and directs ubiquitination of phosphorylated CLN1, CLN2 and GIC2. Probably constitutes the primary response element required for the generation or interpretatio [...] (1151 aa)
       
 
  0.731
AQY3
Putative channel-like protein; similar to Fps1p; mediates passive diffusion of glycerol in the presence of ethanol (646 aa)
       
      0.691
ELM1
Serine/threonine protein kinase that regulates cellular morphogenesis, septin behavior, and cytokinesis; required for the regulation of other kinases; forms part of the bud neck ring; Important role in G1 events required for bud emergence and septin organization. Coordinates cell growth and cell division at G2/M, essential for efficient cytokinesis and for regulation of SWE1 (640 aa)
       
 
  0.686
GIS3
Protein of unknown function (502 aa)
       
 
  0.671
NRG1
Transcriptional repressor that recruits the Cyc8p-Tup1p complex to promoters; mediates glucose repression and negatively regulates a variety of processes including filamentous growth and alkaline pH response; Transcriptional repressor involved in regulation of glucose repression. Binds to UAS-1 in the STA1 promoter (231 aa)
       
 
  0.669
CNA1
Calcineurin A; one isoform (the other is CMP2) of the catalytic subunit of calcineurin, a Ca++/calmodulin-regulated protein phosphatase which regulates Crz1p (a stress-response transcription factor), the other calcineurin subunit is CNB1; Calcium-dependent, calmodulin-stimulated protein phosphatase. This subunit may have a role in the calmodulin activation of calcineurin (553 aa)
       
 
  0.664
MIG1
Transcription factor involved in glucose repression; sequence specific DNA binding protein containing two Cys2His2 zinc finger motifs; regulated by the SNF1 kinase and the GLC7 phosphatase; Involved in glucose repression of the SUC, GAL and MAL genes as well as of the CAT8 gene. Binds to two sites in the upstream region of SUC2 (504 aa)
       
 
  0.585
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]