STRINGSTRING
CAT2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"CAT2" - Carnitine acetyl-CoA transferase present in both mitochondria and peroxisomes, transfers activated acetyl groups to carnitine to form acetylcarnitine which can be shuttled across membranes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CAT2Carnitine acetyl-CoA transferase present in both mitochondria and peroxisomes, transfers activated acetyl groups to carnitine to form acetylcarnitine which can be shuttled across membranes; Carnitine acetylase is specific for short chain fatty acids. Carnitine acetylase seems to affect the flux through the pyruvate dehydrogenase complex. It may be involved as well in the transport of acetyl-CoA into mitochondria (670 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FOX2
Multifunctional enzyme of the peroxisomal fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway; has 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase and enoyl-CoA hydratase activities; Second trifunctional enzyme acting on the beta-oxidation pathway for fatty acids, possessing hydratase-dehydrogenase- epimerase activities. Converts trans-2-enoyl-CoA via D-3- hydroxyacyl-CoA to 3-ketoacyl-CoA (900 aa)
     
 
  0.992
CRC1
Mitochondrial inner membrane carnitine transporter, required for carnitine-dependent transport of acetyl-CoA from peroxisomes to mitochondria during fatty acid beta-oxidation; Transports carnitine, acetylcarnitine, propionylcarnitine and to a much lower extent medium- and long- chain acylcarnitines (327 aa)
     
   
  0.992
YAT2
Carnitine acetyltransferase; has similarity to Yat1p, which is a carnitine acetyltransferase associated with the mitochondrial outer membrane; Involved in the shutteling of acetyl-CoA in the cell (923 aa)
     
 
0.986
ACS1
Acetyl-coA synthetase isoform which, along with Acs2p, is the nuclear source of acetyl-coA for histone acetylation; expressed during growth on nonfermentable carbon sources and under aerobic conditions; Catalyzes the production of acetyl-CoA. Provides the acetyl-CoA source for histone acetylation in the nucleus. "Aerobic" isozyme of acetyl-coenzyme A synthetase, which supports growth on nonfermentable carbon sources such as glycerol and ethanol. May be required for assimilation of ethanol and acetate (713 aa)
     
   
  0.973
MLS1
Malate synthase, enzyme of the glyoxylate cycle, involved in utilization of non-fermentable carbon sources; expression is subject to carbon catabolite repression; localizes in peroxisomes during growth in oleic acid medium; This isozyme is necessary for growth on acetate as sole C-source (554 aa)
     
   
  0.964
YAT1
Outer mitochondrial carnitine acetyltransferase, minor ethanol-inducible enzyme involved in transport of activated acyl groups from the cytoplasm into the mitochondrial matrix; phosphorylated; Involved in the transfer of acetyl-CoA into mitochondria. May also be involved in the metabolism of acetate and of ethanol (687 aa)
   
 
0.962
CIT3
Dual specificity mitochondrial citrate and methylcitrate synthase; catalyzes the condensation of acetyl-CoA and oxaloacetate to form citrate and that of propionyl-CoA and oxaloacetate to form 2-methylcitrate; Dual specificity mitochondrial citrate and methylcitrate synthase with similar catalytic efficiency with both acetyl-CoA and propionyl-CoA (486 aa)
     
   
  0.944
IDP2
Cytosolic NADP-specific isocitrate dehydrogenase, catalyzes oxidation of isocitrate to alpha-ketoglutarate; levels are elevated during growth on non-fermentable carbon sources and reduced during growth on glucose; May function in the production of NADPH for fatty acid and sterol synthesis (412 aa)
     
   
  0.944
FAA2
Medium chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids; accepts a wide range of fatty acid chain lengths with a preference for medium chains, C9-0-C13-0; localized to the peroxisome; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of endogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Preferentially acts on C9-0-C13-0 fatty acids although C7-0-C17-0 fatty acids are tolerated (744 aa)
     
   
  0.942
ICL1
Isocitrate lyase, catalyzes the formation of succinate and glyoxylate from isocitrate, a key reaction of the glyoxylate cycle; expression of ICL1 is induced by growth on ethanol and repressed by growth on glucose; Catalyzes the formation of succinate and glyoxylate from isocitrate, a key step of the glyoxylate cycle, which operates as an anaplerotic route for replenishing the tricarboxylic acid cycle. Required for growth on ethanol or acetate, but dispensable when fermentable carbon sources are available. Acts also on 2- methylisocitrate (557 aa)
     
   
  0.915
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]