STRINGSTRING
GSF2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"GSF2" - ER localized integral membrane protein that may promote secretion of certain hexose transporters, including Gal2p in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GSF2ER localized integral membrane protein that may promote secretion of certain hexose transporters, including Gal2p; involved in glucose-dependent repression; May be involved in the secretion of hexose transporters from the endoplasmic reticulum. Involved in secretion of GAL2 and HXT1 (403 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EIS1
Component of the eisosome that is required for proper eisosome assembly; similarity to Ykl050cp and Uso1p; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in a phosphorylated state in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Required for normal formation of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on plasma membrane and mark the site of endocytosis (843 aa)
       
      0.673
HXT1
Low-affinity glucose transporter of the major facilitator superfamily, expression is induced by Hxk2p in the presence of glucose and repressed by Rgt1p when glucose is limiting; Low-affinity glucose transporter. HXT1 is as well involved in the transport of mannose (570 aa)
       
 
  0.662
HMG1
One of two isozymes of HMG-CoA reductase that catalyzes the conversion of HMG-CoA to mevalonate, which is a rate-limiting step in sterol biosynthesis; localizes to the nuclear envelope; overproduction induces the formation of karmellae; One of 2 isozymes that catalyze the conversion of HMG- CoA to mevalonate. It is the rate-limiting enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Involved in ergosterol biosynthesis (1054 aa)
       
      0.649
SHR3
Endoplasmic reticulum packaging chaperone, required for incorporation of amino acid permeases into COPII coated vesicles for transport to the cell surface; Involved in amino acid permease processing and required for the efficient translocation of structurally related amino acid permeases from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane. SHR3 may function as a permease-specific "adaptor" molecule that functions in conjunction with the SEC62/SEC63 complex. Yeast cells may require SHR3 to expedite the processing of permeases to ensure their rapid expression at the plasma membrane in [...] (210 aa)
       
 
  0.641
YOL159C-A
Protein of unknown function; overexpression affects endocytic protein trafficking; identified by sequence comparison with hemiascomycetous yeast species (90 aa)
           
  0.540
YHR086W-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (53 aa)
           
  0.540
ERV14
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; required for the delivery of bud-site selection protein Axl2p to cell surface; related to Drosophila cornichon; Could regulate export of the bud site and axial growth sites selection protein AXL2 and possibly other secretory proteins from the endoplasmic reticulum in COPII-coated vesicles. Seems to be required for axial budding pattern in haploid cells (138 aa)
           
  0.517
CHS7
Protein of unknown function, involved in chitin biosynthesis by regulating Chs3p export from the ER; Chaperone required for the export of the chitin synthase CHS3 from the endoplasmic reticulum (316 aa)
       
 
  0.501
YOL050C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; overlaps verified gene GAL11; deletion confers sensitivity to 4-(N-(S-glutathionylacetyl)amino) phenylarsenoxide (GSAO) (106 aa)
           
  0.485
PHO86
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) resident protein required for ER exit of the high-affinity phosphate transporter Pho84p, specifically required for packaging of Pho84p into COPII vesicles; Involved in the uptake of inorganic phosphate (311 aa)
           
  0.481
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]