STRINGSTRING
SMA2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SMA2" - Meiosis-specific prospore membrane protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SMA2Meiosis-specific prospore membrane protein; required to produce bending force necessary for proper assembly of the prospore membrane during sporulation; Involved in spore and ascus formation. Required for the efficient assembly of the precursors of the prospore membrane to a continuous prospore membrane (369 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPO19
Meiosis-specific prospore protein; required to produce bending force necessary for proper assembly of the prospore membrane during sporulation; identified as a weak high-copy suppressor of the spo1-1 ts mutation; Involved in sporulation. Essential for completion of the nuclear division (223 aa)
       
 
  0.790
ADY3
Protein required for spore wall formation, thought to mediate assembly of a Don1p-containing structure at the leading edge of the prospore membrane via interaction with spindle pole body components; potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p; Involved in the pathway that organizes the prospore membrane (PSM) during sporulation. Mediates the assembly of the DON1 ring structure at the leading edge of PSM during meiosis II. May constitute a physical link between SSP1-containing PSM precursors and the spindle pole body (SPB) and may facilitate the recruitment of other factors that are required t [...] (790 aa)
       
 
  0.781
SPO73
Meiosis-specific protein of unknown function, required for spore wall formation during sporulation; dispensible for both nuclear divisions during meiosis; Required for spore wall assembly and ascus formation (143 aa)
       
 
  0.705
ATG26
UDP-glucose-sterol glucosyltransferase, conserved enzyme involved in synthesis of sterol glucoside membrane lipids; in contrast to ATG26 from P. pastoris, S. cerevisiae ATG26 is not involved in autophagy; May be involved in decane metabolism (By similarity). Involved in the biosynthesis of sterol glucoside. Not involved in autophagy-related pathways (1198 aa)
       
 
  0.680
ERV14
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; required for the delivery of bud-site selection protein Axl2p to cell surface; related to Drosophila cornichon; Could regulate export of the bud site and axial growth sites selection protein AXL2 and possibly other secretory proteins from the endoplasmic reticulum in COPII-coated vesicles. Seems to be required for axial budding pattern in haploid cells (138 aa)
       
 
  0.669
CWP1
Cell wall mannoprotein that localizes to birth scars of daughter cells; linked to a beta-1,3- and beta-1,6-glucan heteropolymer through a phosphodiester bond; required for propionic acid resistance; Component of the cell wall (239 aa)
       
 
  0.664
YOR376W-A
Putative protein of unknown function; identified by fungal homology and RT-PCR (51 aa)
           
  0.544
MUM3
Protein of unknown function involved in outer spore wall organization; has similarity to the tafazzins superfamily of acyltransferases; Involved in the organization of the outer spore wall layers and especially in the assembly of the chitosan layer (479 aa)
           
  0.483
DON1
Meiosis-specific component of the spindle pole body, part of the leading edge protein (LEP) coat, forms a ring-like structure at the leading edge of the prospore membrane during meiosis II; Involved in the pathway that organizes the prospore membrane (PSM) during sporulation (365 aa)
           
  0.449
YBR027C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (110 aa)
           
  0.441
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]