STRINGSTRING
YML079W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YML079W" - Non-essential protein of unknown function with structural resemblance to plant storage and ligand binding proteins (canavalin, glycinin, auxin binding protein) and to some enzymes (epimerase, germin) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YML079WNon-essential protein of unknown function with structural resemblance to plant storage and ligand binding proteins (canavalin, glycinin, auxin binding protein) and to some enzymes (epimerase, germin); localizes to the nucleus and cytoplasm (201 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CSS3
Soluble protein of unknown function; deletion mutants are viable and have elevated levels of Ty1 retrotransposition and Ty1 cDNA (171 aa)
           
  0.725
COS3
Protein involved in salt resistance; interacts with sodium-hydrogen antiporter Nha1p; member of the DUP380 subfamily of conserved, often subtelomerically-encoded proteins (379 aa)
           
  0.545
ASP3-3
Cell-wall L-asparaginase II involved in asparagine catabolism; expression induced during nitrogen starvation; ORF contains a short non-coding RNA that enhances expression of full-length gene; reference strain S288C has four copies of ASP3 (362 aa)
           
  0.487
TPO4
Polyamine transport protein, recognizes spermine, putrescine, and spermidine; localizes to the plasma membrane; member of the major facilitator superfamily; Cell membrane polyamine/proton antiporter, involved in the detoxification of excess polyamines in the cytoplasm. Recognizes spermidine, spermine and the antimalarial drug quinidine, but not quinine, chloroquine and mefloquine (659 aa)
           
  0.485
ASP3-2
Cell-wall L-asparaginase II involved in asparagine catabolism; expression induced during nitrogen starvation; ORF contains a short non-coding RNA that enhances expression of full-length gene; reference strain S288C has four copies of ASP3 (362 aa)
           
  0.482
SIS2
Negative regulatory subunit of protein phosphatase 1 Ppz1p and also a subunit of the phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (PPCDC; Cab3p, Sis2p, Vhs3p) complex, which catalyzes the third step of coenzyme A biosynthesis; Component of the phosphopantothenoylcysteine decarboxylase (PPCDC) involved in the coenzyme A synthesis. Acts as an inhibitory subunit of protein phosphatase PPZ1, which is involved in many cellular processes such as G1-S transition or salt tolerance. Also modulates the expression of the ENA1 ATPase (562 aa)
     
   
  0.457
SRO7
Effector of Rab GTPase Sec4p, forms a complex with Sec4p and t-SNARE Sec9p; involved in exocytosis and docking and fusion of post-Golgi vesicles with plasma membrane; homolog of Sro77p and Drosophila lgl tumor suppressor; Acts as an allosteric regulator of polarized exocytosis by promoting the targeted fusion of vesicles with the plasma membrane. Coordinates the spatial and temporal nature of both Rab- dependent tethering and SNARE-dependent membrane fusion of exocytic vesicles with the plasma membrane. Required for targeting of the sodium pumping ATPase ENA1 to the Cell Surface, thus [...] (1033 aa)
           
  0.450
BNA1
3-hydroxyanthranilic acid dioxygenase, required for the de novo biosynthesis of NAD from tryptophan via kynurenine; expression regulated by Hst1p; Catalyzes the oxidative ring opening of 3- hydroxyanthranilate to 2-amino-3-carboxymuconate semialdehyde, which spontaneously cyclizes to quinolinate (177 aa)
           
  0.445
DAL3
Ureidoglycolate hydrolase, converts ureidoglycolate to glyoxylate and urea in the third step of allantoin degradation; expression sensitive to nitrogen catabolite repression; Catalyzes the catabolism of the allantoin degradation intermediate (S)-ureidoglycolate, generating urea and glyoxylate. Involved in the utilization of allantoin as secondary nitrogen source when primary sources are limiting (195 aa)
           
  0.441
JHD2
JmjC domain family histone demethylase specific for H3-K4 (histone H3 Lys4); removes methyl groups specifically added by Set1p methyltransferase; protein levels regulated by Not4p (E3 ubiquitin ligase) polyubiquitin-mediated degradation; Histone demethylase that demethylates ’Lys-4’ of histone H3, thereby playing a central role in histone code. Demethylates trimethylated H3 ’Lys-4’ (728 aa)
           
  0.418
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]