STRINGSTRING
YMR010W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YMR010W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YMR010WPutative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; YMR010W is not an essential gene; YMR010W mRNA is transcribed with ADI1 (405 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YCL002C
Putative protein of unknown function; YCL002C is not an essential gene (263 aa)
           
  0.893
VPS5
Nexin-1 homolog required for localizing membrane proteins from a prevacuolar/late endosomal compartment back to the late Golgi apparatus; structural component of the retromer membrane coat complex; forms a retromer subcomplex with Vps17p; Plays a role in vesicular protein sorting. Required for retention of late Golgi membrane proteins and vacuolar biogenesis. Component of the membrane-associated retromer complex which is essential in endosome-to-Golgi retrograde transport. The VPS5- VPS17 subcomplex may assemble onto the membrane to promote vesicle formation (675 aa)
       
      0.806
AUR1
Phosphatidylinositol-ceramide phosphoinositol transferase (IPC synthase), required for sphingolipid synthesis; can mutate to confer aureobasidin A resistance; Catalytic component of the inositol phosphorylceramide synthase which catalyzes the addition of a phosphorylinositol group onto ceramide to form inositol phosphorylceramide, an essential step in sphingolipid biosynthesis (401 aa)
       
      0.806
PEP1
Type I transmembrane sorting receptor for multiple vacuolar hydrolases; cycles between the late-Golgi and prevacuolar endosome-like compartments; Functions as a sorting receptor in the Golgi compartment required for the intracellular sorting and delivery of soluble vacuolar proteins, like carboxypeptidase Y (CPY) and proteinase A. May execute multiple rounds of sorting by cycling between the late Golgi and a prevacuolar endosome-like compartment. Binds the Golgi-modified P2 form of CPY, and this interaction is dependent on the presence of an intact CPY vacuolar protein sorting signal (1579 aa)
       
      0.806
YNL181W
Putative oxidoreductase; required for cell viability (407 aa)
       
 
  0.702
YDR090C
Putative protein of unknown function (310 aa)
           
  0.700
YPQ2
Putative protein of unknown function; May function as an amino acid transporter mediating the export of cationic amino acids from the vacuole (317 aa)
           
  0.699
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles, involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; Constituent of COPII-coated endoplasmic reticulum- derived transport vesicles. Required for efficient transport of a subset of secretory proteins to the Golgi. The C-terminal di- lysine motif is required for exit from the endoplasmic reticulum. Required directly for packaging glycosylated pro-alpha-factor into COPII vesicles. Facilitates retrograde transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (310 aa)
       
      0.658
YJR111C
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the mitochondria (283 aa)
     
   
  0.620
ERS1
Protein with similarity to human cystinosin, which is a H(+)-driven transporter involved in L-cystine export from lysosomes and implicated in the disease cystinosis; contains seven transmembrane domains; Transport cystine out of vacuoles/endodomes (260 aa)
     
   
  0.611
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]