STRINGSTRING
SEG1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SEG1" - Component of the eisosome with unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SEG1Component of the eisosome with unknown function; may interact with ribosomes, based on co-purification experiments; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; expression is repressed by cAMP; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is importa /.../ stabilizing eisosomes; Important for the biogenesis of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on the plasma membrane to cluster specific proteins at sites of membrane invaginations. Required for efficient incorporation of the eisosome component PIL1 into eisosomes (960 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EIS1
Component of the eisosome that is required for proper eisosome assembly; similarity to Ykl050cp and Uso1p; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in a phosphorylated state in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Required for normal formation of eisosomes, large cytoplasmic protein assemblies that localize to specialized domains on plasma membrane and mark the site of endocytosis (843 aa)
     
 
  0.895
YGR130C
Component of the eisosome with unknown function; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm; specifically phosphorylated in vitro by mammalian diphosphoinositol pentakisphosphate (IP7) (816 aa)
     
 
  0.878
MSC3
Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cell periphery; msc3 mutants are defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; potential Cdc28p substrate; May be involved in the control of meiotic sister- chromatid recombination (728 aa)
     
 
  0.877
PIL1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile cell cortex structures associated with endocytosis; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; detected in phosphorylated state in mitochondria; member of the BAR /.../ family; Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pathway and protein kinase YPK1 pathway. Activity may be regulated by the transient increase of sphingolipid long chain bases (LCBs) during h [...] (339 aa)
       
 
  0.845
LSP1
Primary component of eisosomes, which are large immobile patch structures at the cell cortex associated with endocytosis, along with Pil1p and Sur7p; null mutants show activation of Pkc1p/Ypk1p stress resistance pathways; member of the BAR domain family; Together with PIL1, main component of eisosomes, structures at the cell periphery underneath the plasma membrane that mark the site of endocytosis. Negative regulator of cell wall integrity (CWI) in unstressed cells, probably by inhibiting protein kinase PKH1/PHK2 activity and regulating their downstream CWI pathways PKC1-MAP kinase pa [...] (341 aa)
     
 
  0.819
SEG2
Putative protein of unknown function; similar to A. gossypii SEG gene which is important for stabilizing eisosomes; Likely plays only a minor role in eisosome assembly (1132 aa)
       
 
0.772
SHM2
Cytosolic serine hydroxymethyltransferase, converts serine to glycine plus 5,10 methylenetetrahydrofolate; major isoform involved in generating precursors for purine, pyrimidine, amino acid, and lipid biosynthesis; Interconversion of serine and glycine (469 aa)
       
      0.652
YCP4
Protein of unknown function, has sequence and structural similarity to flavodoxins; predicted to be palmitoylated; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (247 aa)
       
 
  0.525
AEP3
Peripheral mitochondrial inner membrane protein; may facilitate use of unformylated tRNA-Met in mitochondrial translation initiation; stabilizes the bicistronic AAP1-ATP6 mRNA; Required for respiration. Stabilizes the mitochondrial bicistronic mRNA encoding ATP6 and ATP8, 2 subunits of the proton- translocating ATP synthase (606 aa)
       
      0.524
MRP8
Protein of unknown function; undergoes sumoylation; transcription induced under cell wall stress; protein levels are reduced under anaerobic conditions; originally thought to be a mitochondrial ribosomal protein based on sequence analysis (219 aa)
           
  0.440
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]