STRINGSTRING
YMR178W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YMR178W" - Uncharacterized protein YMR178W in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YMR178WUncharacterized protein YMR178W; Protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to both the cytoplasm and nucleus; YMR178W is not an essential gene; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FMN1
Riboflavin kinase, produces riboflavin monophosphate (FMN); FMN is a necessary cofactor for many enzymes; predominantly localizes to the microsomal fraction and also found in the mitochondrial inner membrane; human RFK functionally complements the lethality of the null mutation (218 aa)
     
 
  0.735
BNA1
3-hydroxyanthranilate 3,4-dioxygenase; 3-hydroxyanthranilic acid dioxygenase; required for the de novo biosynthesis of NAD from tryptophan via kynurenine; expression regulated by Hst1p (177 aa)
 
 
        0.712
MET18
DNA repair/transcription protein MET18/MMS19; Component of cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly (CIA) machinery; acts at a late step of Fe-S cluster assembly; forms the CIA targeting complex with Cia1p and Cia2p that directs Fe-S cluster incorporation into a subset of proteins involved in methionine biosynthesis, DNA replication and repair, transcription, and telomere maintenance; ortholog of human MMS19; Belongs to the MET18/MMS19 family (1032 aa)
       
      0.665
MET14
Adenylylsulfate kinase; required for sulfate assimilation and involved in methionine metabolism; human homolog PAPSS2 complements yeast null mutant (202 aa)
   
 
  0.624
GSH2
Glutathione synthetase; catalyzes the ATP-dependent synthesis of glutathione (GSH) from gamma-glutamylcysteine and glycine; induced by oxidative stress and heat shock (491 aa)
     
   
  0.540
MET5
Sulfite reductase beta subunit; involved in amino acid biosynthesis, transcription repressed by methionine; Belongs to the nitrite and sulfite reductase 4Fe-4S domain family (1442 aa)
   
 
  0.503
FLX1
Mitochondrial FAD carrier protein FLX1; Mitochondrial flavin adenine dinucleotide transporter; FAD is a synthesis product of riboflavin; human homolog SLC25A32 is implicated in multiple acyl-CoA dehydrogenase deficiency (MADD) or glutaric aciduria type II (GAII), and can complement yeast null mutant (311 aa)
     
 
  0.461
FAD1
FAD synthase; Flavin adenine dinucleotide (FAD) synthetase; performs the second step in synthesis of FAD from riboflavin; mutation is functionally complemented by human FLAD1 (306 aa)
 
 
        0.446
MET22
Bisphosphate-3’-nucleotidase; involved in salt tolerance and methionine biogenesis; dephosphorylates 3’-phosphoadenosine-5’-phosphate and 3’-phosphoadenosine-5’-phosphosulfate, intermediates of the sulfate assimilation pathway; human homolog BPNT1 complements yeast null mutant; Belongs to the inositol monophosphatase superfamily (357 aa)
   
   
  0.402
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]