STRINGSTRING
RTP1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RTP1" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RTP1Putative protein of unknown function; conflicting evidence on whether null mutant is viable with elongated buds, or inviable; Required for the cytoplasmic assembly and the nuclear import of RNA polymerase II. May facilitate the starting interaction between RNA polymerase II subunits RPB2 and RPB3 and the subsequent interaction of the resulting complex with subunit RPB1. May also participate in the transport of RNA polymerase II through the nuclear pore complex (981 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CET1
Beta (RNA 5’-triphosphatase) subunit of the mRNA capping enzyme, a heterodimer (the other subunit is CEG1, a guanylyltransferase) involved in adding the 5’ cap to mRNA; the mammalian enzyme is a single bifunctional polypeptide; First step of mRNA capping. Converts the 5’-triphosphate end of a nascent mRNA chain into a diphosphate end (549 aa)
           
  0.575
ENP2
Essential nucleolar protein, required for biogenesis of the small ribosomal subunit; contains WD repeats, interacts with Mpp10p and Bfr2p, and has homology to Spb1p; May be involved in rRNA-processing and ribosome biosynthesis (707 aa)
     
        0.561
DHR2
Predominantly nucleolar DEAH-box ATP-dependent RNA helicase, required for 18S rRNA synthesis; Probable ATP-binding RNA helicase. Required for 18S rRNA synthesis (735 aa)
     
        0.500
PUG1
Plasma membrane protein with roles in the uptake of protoprophyrin IX and the efflux of heme; expression is induced under both low-heme and low-oxygen conditions; member of the fungal lipid-translocating exporter (LTE) family of proteins; Involved in inducible protoporphyrin IX influx and heme efflux (303 aa)
           
  0.489
SGD1
Essential nuclear protein, required for biogenesis of the small ribosomal subunit; has a possible role in the osmoregulatory glycerol response; putative homolog of human NOM1 which is implicated in acute myeloid leukemia; Involved in osmoregulatory glycerol response, probably through its interaction with PLC1 which regulates the expression of GDP1 (899 aa)
     
        0.484
YAR1
Cytoplasmic ankyrin-repeat containing protein of unknown function, proposed to link the processes of 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and adaptation to osmotic and oxidative stress; expression repressed by heat shock; Required for normal rate of cell proliferation (200 aa)
           
  0.459
IFH1
Coactivator that regulates transcription of ribosomal protein (RP) genes; recruited to RP gene promoters during optimal growth conditions via Fhl1p; subunit of CURI, a complex that coordinates RP production and pre-rRNA processing; Controls the pre-rRNA processing machinery in conjunction with FHL1. Could convert FHL1 from a repressor to an activator (1085 aa)
     
        0.441
UTP13
Nucleolar protein, component of the small subunit (SSU) processome containing the U3 snoRNA that is involved in processing of pre-18S rRNA; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (817 aa)
     
        0.441
DIP2
Nucleolar protein, specifically associated with the U3 snoRNA, part of the large ribonucleoprotein complex known as the small subunit (SSU) processome, required for 18S rRNA biogenesis, part of the active pre-rRNA processing complex; Involved in nucleolar processing of pre-18S ribosomal RNA (943 aa)
     
        0.423
FAL1
Nucleolar protein required for maturation of 18S rRNA, member of the eIF4A subfamily of DEAD-box ATP-dependent RNA helicases; ATP-dependent RNA helicase involved in 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis. Required for the processing and cleavage of 35S pre-rRNA at sites A0, A1, and A2, leading to mature 18S rRNA (399 aa)
     
        0.408
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (2%) [HD]