STRINGSTRING
ERG12 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERG12" - Mevalonate kinase, acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERG12Mevalonate kinase, acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate; May contribute to the regulation of the isoprenoid and sterol pathway in living cells (443 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERG8
Phosphomevalonate kinase, an essential cytosolic enzyme that acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate (451 aa)
   
 
  0.999
MVD1
Mevalonate pyrophosphate decarboxylase, essential enzyme involved in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol; acts as a homodimer (396 aa)
 
 
  0.996
HMG2
One of two isozymes of HMG-CoA reductase that convert HMG-CoA to mevalonate, a rate-limiting step in sterol biosynthesis; overproduction induces assembly of peripheral ER membrane arrays and short nuclear-associated membrane stacks; One of 2 isozymes that catalyze the conversion of HMG- CoA to mevalonate. It is the rate-limiting enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Involved in ergosterol biosynthesis (1045 aa)
       
  0.989
HMG1
One of two isozymes of HMG-CoA reductase that catalyzes the conversion of HMG-CoA to mevalonate, which is a rate-limiting step in sterol biosynthesis; localizes to the nuclear envelope; overproduction induces the formation of karmellae; One of 2 isozymes that catalyze the conversion of HMG- CoA to mevalonate. It is the rate-limiting enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Involved in ergosterol biosynthesis (1054 aa)
       
  0.989
ERG13
3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA (HMG-CoA) synthase, catalyzes the formation of HMG-CoA from acetyl-CoA and acetoacetyl-CoA; involved in the second step in mevalonate biosynthesis; This enzyme condenses acetyl-CoA with acetoacetyl-CoA to form HMG-CoA, which is the substrate for HMG-CoA reductase (491 aa)
 
   
  0.954
ERG10
Acetyl-CoA C-acetyltransferase (acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase), cytosolic enzyme that transfers an acetyl group from one acetyl-CoA molecule to another, forming acetoacetyl-CoA; involved in the first step in mevalonate biosynthesis; Catalyzes the formation of acetoacetyl-CoA in the biosynthesis of mevalonate, an intermediate required for the biosynthesis of sterols and nonsterol isoprenoids (398 aa)
     
 
  0.938
IDI1
Isopentenyl diphosphate-dimethylallyl diphosphate isomerase (IPP isomerase), catalyzes an essential activation step in the isoprenoid biosynthetic pathway; required for viability; Catalyzes the 1,3-allylic rearrangement of the homoallylic substrate isopentenyl (IPP) to its highly electrophilic allylic isomer, dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (288 aa)
   
 
  0.937
ERG20
Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthetase, has both dimethylallyltranstransferase and geranyltranstransferase activities; catalyzes the formation of C15 farnesyl pyrophosphate units for isoprenoid and sterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the sequential condensation of isopentenyl pyrophosphate with the allylic pyrophosphates, dimethylallyl pyrophosphate, and then with the resultant geranylpyrophosphate to the ultimate product farnesyl pyrophosphate (352 aa)
   
   
  0.903
LSB3
Protein containing a C-terminal SH3 domain; binds Las17p, which is a homolog of human Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome protein involved in actin patch assembly and actin polymerization (459 aa)
       
      0.868
ERG9
Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)
   
   
  0.856
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (10%) [HD]