STRINGSTRING
MGL2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"MGL2" - Putative acyltransferase with similarity to Eeb1p and Eht1p, has a minor role in medium-chain fatty acid ethyl ester biosynthesis in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MGL2Putative acyltransferase with similarity to Eeb1p and Eht1p, has a minor role in medium-chain fatty acid ethyl ester biosynthesis; may be involved in lipid metabolism and detoxification (449 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YDR018C
Probable membrane protein with three predicted transmembrane domains; homologous to Ybr042cp, similar to C. elegans F55A11.5 and maize 1-acyl-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (396 aa)
         
  0.510
AYT1
Acetyltransferase; catalyzes trichothecene 3-O-acetylation, suggesting a possible role in trichothecene biosynthesis; Trichothecene 3-O-acetyltransferase involved in self- protection against trichothecenes, mycotoxins acting as eukaryotic protein synthesis inhibitors. Its existence is surprising in a non-trichothecene producer organism which needs no self-protection again endogenic trichothecenes. The persistence of this non- essential gene may be due to a selective advantage that it may confer, like a resistance to exogenic trichothecenes (474 aa)
           
  0.487
YJU3
Monoglyceride lipase (MGL), functional ortholog of mammalian MGL, localizes to lipid particles and membranes, also member of the eukaryotic serine hydrolase family; Converts monoacylglycerides (MAG) to free fatty acids and glycerol. Required for efficient degradation of MAG, short- lived intermediates of glycerolipid metabolism which may also function as lipid signaling molecules. Controls inactivation of the signaling lipid N-palmitoylethanolamine (PEA) (313 aa)
       
 
  0.487
TMA17
Protein of unknown function that associates with ribosomes; heterozygous deletion demonstrated increases in chromosome instability in a rad9 deletion background; protein abundance is decreased upon intracellular iron depletion; ATPase-dedicated chaperone that assists the formation of the RPT6-RPT3 ATPase pair, an early step in proteasome assembly. Plays a key role in maintaining homeostatic proteasome levels and adjusting proteasome assembly when demands increase, such as during proteasome stresses. Function overlaps with RPN14 (150 aa)
     
   
  0.461
FMN1
Riboflavin kinase, phosphorylates riboflavin to form riboflavin monophosphate (FMN), which is a necessary cofactor for many enzymes; localizes to microsomes and to the mitochondrial inner membrane; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of riboflavin (vitamin B2) to form flavin mononucleotide (FMN) coenzyme (218 aa)
           
  0.446
CST26
Protein required for incorporation of stearic acid into phosphatidylinositol; affects chromosome stability when overexpressed; Overexpression has an effect on chromosome stability (397 aa)
         
  0.435
AAD14
Putative aryl-alcohol dehydrogenase; similar to P. chrysosporium aryl-alcohol dehydrogenase; mutational analysis has not yet revealed a physiological role (376 aa)
         
  0.426
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]