STRINGSTRING
ERG8 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ERG8" - Phosphomevalonate kinase, an essential cytosolic enzyme that acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERG8Phosphomevalonate kinase, an essential cytosolic enzyme that acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate (451 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERG12
Mevalonate kinase, acts in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol, from mevalonate; May contribute to the regulation of the isoprenoid and sterol pathway in living cells (443 aa)
   
 
  0.999
MVD1
Mevalonate pyrophosphate decarboxylase, essential enzyme involved in the biosynthesis of isoprenoids and sterols, including ergosterol; acts as a homodimer (396 aa)
   
 
  0.997
PRP19
Splicing factor associated with the spliceosome; contains a U-box, a motif found in a class of ubiquitin ligases, and a WD40 domain; Probable ubiquitin-protein ligase involved in pre-mRNA splicing. Acts as a central component of the NTC complex (or PRP19-associated complex) that associates to the spliceosome to mediate conformational rearrangement or to stabilize the structure of the spliceosome after U4 snRNA dissociation, which leads to spliceosome maturation. It is also probably involved in DNA repair (503 aa)
       
      0.923
ERG9
Farnesyl-diphosphate farnesyl transferase (squalene synthase), joins two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene in the sterol biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the condensation of 2 two farnesyl pyrophosphate moieties to form squalene. It is the first committed enzyme of the sterol biosynthesis pathway. Required for the biosynthesis of ergosterol. May also have a regulatory role regulating the flux of isoprene intermediates through the sterol pathway. Squalene synthase is crucial for balancing the incorporation of farnesyl diphosphate (FPP) into sterol and nonsterol isoprene sy [...] (444 aa)
     
 
  0.860
ERG13
3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA (HMG-CoA) synthase, catalyzes the formation of HMG-CoA from acetyl-CoA and acetoacetyl-CoA; involved in the second step in mevalonate biosynthesis; This enzyme condenses acetyl-CoA with acetoacetyl-CoA to form HMG-CoA, which is the substrate for HMG-CoA reductase (491 aa)
   
   
  0.841
IDI1
Isopentenyl diphosphate-dimethylallyl diphosphate isomerase (IPP isomerase), catalyzes an essential activation step in the isoprenoid biosynthetic pathway; required for viability; Catalyzes the 1,3-allylic rearrangement of the homoallylic substrate isopentenyl (IPP) to its highly electrophilic allylic isomer, dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (288 aa)
     
   
  0.815
ERG20
Farnesyl pyrophosphate synthetase, has both dimethylallyltranstransferase and geranyltranstransferase activities; catalyzes the formation of C15 farnesyl pyrophosphate units for isoprenoid and sterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the sequential condensation of isopentenyl pyrophosphate with the allylic pyrophosphates, dimethylallyl pyrophosphate, and then with the resultant geranylpyrophosphate to the ultimate product farnesyl pyrophosphate (352 aa)
           
  0.715
ERG10
Acetyl-CoA C-acetyltransferase (acetoacetyl-CoA thiolase), cytosolic enzyme that transfers an acetyl group from one acetyl-CoA molecule to another, forming acetoacetyl-CoA; involved in the first step in mevalonate biosynthesis; Catalyzes the formation of acetoacetyl-CoA in the biosynthesis of mevalonate, an intermediate required for the biosynthesis of sterols and nonsterol isoprenoids (398 aa)
     
   
  0.705
SLY41
Protein involved in ER-to-Golgi transport; Able to suppress the functional loss of YPT1. May form a channel. Protein SLY41 is not essential for cell viability. The SLY41 gene is a multicopy suppressor (453 aa)
       
      0.653
ERG7
Lanosterol synthase, an essential enzyme that catalyzes the cyclization of squalene 2,3-epoxide, a step in ergosterol biosynthesis; Catalyzes the cyclization of (S)-2,3 oxidosqualene to lanosterol, a reaction that forms the sterol nucleus (731 aa)
     
   
  0.602
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]