STRINGSTRING
YMR262W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YMR262W" - Protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YMR262WProtein of unknown function; interacts weakly with Knr4p; YMR262W is not an essential gene; Putative deoxyribonuclease (313 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HIS5
Histidinol-phosphate aminotransferase, catalyzes the seventh step in histidine biosynthesis; responsive to general control of amino acid biosynthesis; mutations cause histidine auxotrophy and sensitivity to Cu, Co, and Ni salts (385 aa)
       
 
  0.717
HIS4
Multifunctional enzyme containing phosphoribosyl-ATP pyrophosphatase, phosphoribosyl-AMP cyclohydrolase, and histidinol dehydrogenase activities; catalyzes the second, third, ninth and tenth steps in histidine biosynthesis (799 aa)
         
  0.685
PPT1
Protein serine/threonine phosphatase with similarity to human phosphatase PP5; present in both the nucleus and cytoplasm; expressed during logarithmic growth; computational analyses suggest roles in phosphate metabolism and rRNA processing; Protein phosphatase that specifically binds to and dephosphorylates the molecular chaperone Hsp90 (HSC82 and HSP82). Dephosphorylation positively regulates the Hsp90 chaperone machinery (513 aa)
     
      0.648
AIM25
Protein of unknown function; non-tagged protein is detected in purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; similar to murine NOR1; null mutant is viable and displays elevated frequency of mitochondrial genome loss (327 aa)
     
 
  0.619
UBC9
SUMO-conjugating enzyme involved in the Smt3p conjugation pathway; nuclear protein required for S- and M-phase cyclin degradation and mitotic control; involved in proteolysis mediated by the anaphase-promoting complex cyclosome (APCC); E2 ubiquitin-like--protein ligase mediating SUMO/Smt3 attachment to septins and PCNA. Seems to be involved in degradation of S- (CLB5) and M-phase cyclins (CLB2) (157 aa)
     
      0.615
STP22
Component of the ESCRT-I complex, which is involved in ubiquitin-dependent sorting of proteins into the endosome; homologous to the mouse and human Tsg101 tumor susceptibility gene; mutants exhibit a Class E Vps phenotype; Component of the ESCRT-I complex, a regulator of vesicular trafficking process. Binds to ubiquitinated cargo proteins and is required for the sorting of endocytic ubiquitinated cargos into multivesicular bodies (MVBs). Mediates the association to the ESCRT-0 complex. Required for vacuolar targeting of temperature-sensitive plasma membrane proteins STE2 and CAN1 (385 aa)
       
      0.605
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
         
  0.597
MSC7
Protein of unknown function, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the endoplasmic reticulum; msc7 mutants are defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids (644 aa)
       
 
  0.596
SLA2
Adaptor protein that links actin to clathrin and endocytosis; involved in membrane cytoskeleton assembly and cell polarization; present in the actin cortical patch of the emerging bud tip; dimer in vivo; Required for cellular morphogenesis and polarization of the cortical cytoskeleton. It might act in concert with proteins such as CDC42 and CDC43 to limit the region of cortical patch formation to the cortex of the bud. Required for the accumulation and/or maintenance of plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase on the cell surface (968 aa)
       
      0.540
GLO3
ADP-ribosylation factor GTPase activating protein (ARF GAP), involved in ER-Golgi transport; shares functional similarity with Gcs1p; GTPase-activating protein for the ADP ribosylation factor (ARF) family. Involved in retrograde vesicular transport from the Golgi to the endoplasmic reticulum (493 aa)
       
      0.540
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (6%) [HD]