STRINGSTRING
RSN1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RSN1" - Membrane protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RSN1Membrane protein of unknown function; overexpression suppresses NaCl sensitivity of sro7 mutant cells by restoring sodium pump (Ena1p) localization to the plasma membrane; Acts as an osmosensitive calcium-permeable cation channel (953 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SRO7
Effector of Rab GTPase Sec4p, forms a complex with Sec4p and t-SNARE Sec9p; involved in exocytosis and docking and fusion of post-Golgi vesicles with plasma membrane; homolog of Sro77p and Drosophila lgl tumor suppressor; Acts as an allosteric regulator of polarized exocytosis by promoting the targeted fusion of vesicles with the plasma membrane. Coordinates the spatial and temporal nature of both Rab- dependent tethering and SNARE-dependent membrane fusion of exocytic vesicles with the plasma membrane. Required for targeting of the sodium pumping ATPase ENA1 to the Cell Surface, thus [...] (1033 aa)
       
 
  0.667
YBR241C
Putative transporter, member of the sugar porter family; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuolar membrane; YBR241C is not an essential gene (488 aa)
           
  0.444
YNL115C
Putative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to mitochondria; YNL115C is not an essential gene (644 aa)
           
  0.442
YGR125W
Putative protein of unknown function; deletion mutant has decreased rapamycin resistance but normal wormannin resistance; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuole (1036 aa)
           
  0.425
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (7%) [HD]