STRINGSTRING
YNL010W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YNL010W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YNL010WPutative protein of unknown function; similar to phosphoserine phosphatases; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm and nucleus; homozygous diploid mutant shows an increase in glycogen accumulation (241 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MDE1
5’-methylthioribulose-1-phosphate dehydratase; acts in the methionine salvage pathway; potential Smt3p sumoylation substrate; expression downregulated by caspofungin and deletion mutant is caspofungin resistant; Catalyzes the dehydration of methylthioribulose-1- phosphate (MTRu-1-P) into 2,3-diketo-5-methylthiopentyl-1- phosphate (DK-MTP-1-P) (244 aa)
   
 
  0.882
ADI1
Acireductone dioxygenease involved in the methionine salvage pathway; ortholog of human MTCBP-1; transcribed with YMR010W and regulated post-transcriptionally by RNase III (Rnt1p) cleavage; ADI1 mRNA is induced in heat shock conditions; Catalyzes the formation of formate and 2-keto-4- methylthiobutyrate (KMTB) from 1,2-dihydroxy-3-keto-5- methylthiopentene (DHK-MTPene) (179 aa)
       
  0.802
MRI1
5’-methylthioribose-1-phosphate isomerase; catalyzes the isomerization of 5-methylthioribose-1-phosphate to 5-methylthioribulose-1-phosphate in the methionine salvage pathway; Catalyzes the interconversion of methylthioribose-1- phosphate (MTR-1-P) into methylthioribulose-1-phosphate (MTRu-1- P) (411 aa)
     
 
  0.784
UTR4
Protein with sequence similarity to acireductone synthases; involved in methionine salvage; found in both the cytoplasm and nucleus; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the enolization of 2,3-diketo-5-methylthiopentyl-1-phosphate (DK-MTP-1-P) into the intermediate 2-hydroxy-3-keto-5-methylthiopentenyl-1-phosphate (HK-MTPenyl-1-P), which is then dephosphorylated to form the acireductone 1,2-dihydroxy-3-keto-5-methylthiopentene (DHK- MTPene) (227 aa)
         
  0.773
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
       
      0.709
YCP4
Protein of unknown function, has sequence and structural similarity to flavodoxins; predicted to be palmitoylated; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (247 aa)
       
      0.708
SER1
3-phosphoserine aminotransferase, catalyzes the formation of phosphoserine from 3-phosphohydroxypyruvate, required for serine and glycine biosynthesis; regulated by the general control of amino acid biosynthesis mediated by Gcn4p; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine (395 aa)
     
    0.633
SHM1
Mitochondrial serine hydroxymethyltransferase, converts serine to glycine plus 5,10 methylenetetrahydrofolate; involved in generating precursors for purine, pyrimidine, amino acid, and lipid biosynthesis; reverse reaction generates serine; Interconversion of serine and glycine (490 aa)
     
 
    0.612
CAF20
Phosphoprotein of the mRNA cap-binding complex involved in translational control, repressor of cap-dependent translation initiation, competes with eIF4G for binding to eIF4E; Acts as an inhibitor of cap-dependent translation. Competes with eIF4G1/TIF4631 and EAP1 for binding to eIF4E/TIF45 and interferes with the formation of the eIF4F complex, inhibiting translation and stabilizing mRNA. Binding affinity for eIF4E/TIF45 is 10-fold less than that of eIF4G1/TIF4631. Required for induction of pseudohyphal growth in response to nitrogen limitation, probably by regulating STE12 translation (161 aa)
     
   
  0.523
THI6
Thiamine-phosphate diphosphorylase and hydroxyethylthiazole kinase; required for thiamine biosynthesis; GFP-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm in a punctate pattern; Essential for thiamine biosynthesis. The kinase activity is involved in the salvage synthesis of TH-P from the thiazole (540 aa)
              0.489
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (2%) [HD]