STRINGSTRING
SPO1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"SPO1" - Meiosis-specific prospore protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SPO1Meiosis-specific prospore protein; required for meiotic spindle pole body duplication and separation; required to produce bending force necessary for proper prospore membrane assembly during sporulation; has similarity to phospholipase B; Regulates spindle pole duplication in meiosis I, but not in mitosis. Required for meiosis I, meiosis II chromosome segregation and spore formation. Binds phosphatidylinositol (4)P mono- and polyphosphates (631 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SPO19
Meiosis-specific prospore protein; required to produce bending force necessary for proper assembly of the prospore membrane during sporulation; identified as a weak high-copy suppressor of the spo1-1 ts mutation; Involved in sporulation. Essential for completion of the nuclear division (223 aa)
       
 
  0.800
SPO71
Meiosis-specific protein of unknown function, required for spore wall formation during sporulation; dispensable for both nuclear divisions during meiosis; Required for spore wall formation during sporulation (1245 aa)
       
 
  0.738
ADY3
Protein required for spore wall formation, thought to mediate assembly of a Don1p-containing structure at the leading edge of the prospore membrane via interaction with spindle pole body components; potentially phosphorylated by Cdc28p; Involved in the pathway that organizes the prospore membrane (PSM) during sporulation. Mediates the assembly of the DON1 ring structure at the leading edge of PSM during meiosis II. May constitute a physical link between SSP1-containing PSM precursors and the spindle pole body (SPB) and may facilitate the recruitment of other factors that are required t [...] (790 aa)
       
 
  0.683
CWP1
Cell wall mannoprotein that localizes to birth scars of daughter cells; linked to a beta-1,3- and beta-1,6-glucan heteropolymer through a phosphodiester bond; required for propionic acid resistance; Component of the cell wall (239 aa)
       
 
  0.679
ATG26
UDP-glucose-sterol glucosyltransferase, conserved enzyme involved in synthesis of sterol glucoside membrane lipids; in contrast to ATG26 from P. pastoris, S. cerevisiae ATG26 is not involved in autophagy; May be involved in decane metabolism (By similarity). Involved in the biosynthesis of sterol glucoside. Not involved in autophagy-related pathways (1198 aa)
       
 
  0.664
SPO73
Meiosis-specific protein of unknown function, required for spore wall formation during sporulation; dispensible for both nuclear divisions during meiosis; Required for spore wall assembly and ascus formation (143 aa)
       
 
  0.655
SPO23
Protein of unknown function; associates with meiosis-specific protein Spo1p; Regulates expression of PIS1 (523 aa)
       
 
  0.655
RNH1
Ribonuclease H1; able to bind double-stranded RNAs and RNA-DNA hybrids; associates with RNAse polymerase I; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (348 aa)
     
 
  0.524
SMK1
Middle sporulation-specific mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) required for production of the outer spore wall layers; negatively regulates activity of the glucan synthase subunit Gsc2p; Required for spore wall assembly. Required for proper deposition of the two outer layers of the spore wall, the chitosan and dityrosine layers. Negatively regulates GSC2, an alternate catalytic subunit of the 1,3-beta-glucan synthase (GS). Participates in a developmentally regulated signal transduction pathway that coordinates cytodifferentiation events with the transcriptional program (388 aa)
       
  0.509
SSP1
Protein involved in the control of meiotic nuclear division and coordination of meiosis with spore formation; transcription is induced midway through meiosis; Involved in the pathway that organizes the shaping and sizing of the prospore membrane (PSM) during sporulation. May be required for the formation of ADY3 and DON1-containing protein coats at the leading edge of the PSMs during meiosis II (571 aa)
           
  0.487
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (12%) [HD]