STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AQR1Probable transporter AQR1; Plasma membrane transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; confers resistance to short-chain monocarboxylic acids and quinidine; involved in the excretion of excess amino acids; AQR1 has a paralog, QDR1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; relocalizes from plasma membrane to cytoplasm upon DNA replication stress. (586 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HOL1
Protein HOL1; Putative transporter in the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; mutations in membrane-spanning domains permit cation and histidinol uptake.
   
  
 0.957
TPO1
Polyamine transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; recognizes spermine, putrescine, and spermidine; catalyzes uptake of polyamines at alkaline pH and excretion at acidic pH; during oxidative stress exports spermine, spermidine from the cell, which controls timing of expression of stress-responsive genes; phosphorylation enhances activity and sorting to the plasma membrane; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. DHA1 family. Polyamines/proton antiporter (TC 2.A.1.2.16) subfamily.
   
  
 0.956
AZR1
Azole resistance protein 1; Plasma membrane transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; involved in resistance to azole drugs such as ketoconazole and fluconazole.
  
  
 0.812
HAA1
Transcriptional activator involved in adaptation to weak acid stress; activates transcription of TPO2, YRO2, and other genes encoding membrane stress proteins; HAA1 has a paralog, CUP2, that arose from the whole genome duplication; relocalizes from cytoplasm to nucleus upon DNA replication stress.
   
 
 0.775
PDR12
ATP-dependent permease PDR12; Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter; weak-acid-inducible multidrug transporter required for weak organic acid resistance; induced by sorbate and benzoate and regulated by War1p; mutants exhibit sorbate hypersensitivity.
   
 
 0.720
PDR18
Putative transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family; role in plasma membrane sterol incorporation; implicated in pleiotropic drug resistance; provides resistance to ethanol stress and contributes to a decreased intracellular accumulation of ethanol; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCG family. PDR (TC 3.A.1.205) subfamily.
   
 
 0.631
ATR1
Aminotriazole resistance protein; Multidrug efflux pump of the major facilitator superfamily; required for resistance to aminotriazole and 4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide; ATR1 has a paralog, YMR279C, that arose from the whole genome duplication; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress.
   
  
 0.613
YOR338W
Putative protein of unknown function; YOR338W transcription is regulated by Azf1p and its transcript is a specific target of the G protein effector Scp160p; identified as being required for sporulation in a high-throughput mutant screen; YOR338W has a paralog, FUN19, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
   
  
 0.599
HRK1
Serine/threonine-protein kinase HRK1; Protein kinase; implicated in activation of the plasma membrane H(+)-ATPase Pma1p in response to glucose metabolism; plays a role in ion homeostasis; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress.
   
  
 0.534
TPO2
Polyamine transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; specific for spermine; localizes to the plasma membrane; transcription of TPO2 is regulated by Haa1p; TPO2 has a paralog, TPO3, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. DHA1 family. Polyamines/proton antiporter (TC 2.A.1.2.16) subfamily.
  
  
0.509
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (14%) [HD]