STRINGSTRING
YNL115C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YNL115C" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YNL115CPutative protein of unknown function; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to mitochondria; YNL115C is not an essential gene (644 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YNL114C
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; completely overlaps the verified ORF RPC19/YNL113W, an RNA polymerase subunit (123 aa)
           
  0.896
MSC1
Protein of unknown function; mutant is defective in directing meiotic recombination events to homologous chromatids; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria and is phosphorylated (513 aa)
     
        0.840
DCS2
Non-essential, stress induced regulatory protein; modulates m7G-oligoribonucleotide metabolism; inhibits Dcs1p; regulated by Msn2p, Msn4p, and the Ras-cAMP-cAPK signaling pathway; mutant has increased aneuploidy tolerance; Plays a role in the cleavage of a residual cap structure following the degradation of mRNAs by the 3’->5’ exosome-mediated mRNA decay pathway. Stress-induced regulatory protein that modulates the m7GpppX diphosphatase activity of DCS1 (353 aa)
     
        0.823
TFS1
Protein that interacts with and inhibits carboxypeptidase Y and Ira2p; phosphatidylethanolamine-binding protein (PEBP) family member; targets to vacuolar membranes during stationary phase; acetylated by NatB N-terminal acetyltransferase; Specific and potent inhibitor of carboxypeptidase Y (219 aa)
   
        0.806
GAD1
Glutamate decarboxylase, converts glutamate into gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) during glutamate catabolism; involved in response to oxidative stress (585 aa)
     
   
  0.803
OM45
Protein of unknown function, major constituent of the mitochondrial outer membrane; located on the outer (cytosolic) face of the outer membrane (393 aa)
     
        0.744
FAA1
Long chain fatty acyl-CoA synthetase, activates imported fatty acids with a preference for C12-0-C16-0 chain lengths; functions in long chain fatty acid import; accounts for most acyl-CoA synthetase activity; localized to lipid particles; Esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. It may supplement intracellular myristoyl-CoA pools from exogenous myristate. Preferentially acts on C12-0-C16-0 fatty acids with myristic and pentadecanic acid (C15-0) [...] (700 aa)
     
  0.698
YBR139W
Putative serine type carboxypeptidase; role in phytochelatin synthesis; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuole; expression induced by nitrogen limitation in a GLN3, GAT1-independent manner (508 aa)
     
 
  0.696
ACP1
Mitochondrial matrix acyl carrier protein, involved in biosynthesis of octanoate, which is a precursor to lipoic acid; activated by phosphopantetheinylation catalyzed by Ppt2p; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (By similarity). May be involved in the synthesis of very-long-chain fatty acids. Accessory and non-catalytic subunit of the mitochondrial membrane respiratory chain NADH dehydrogenase (Complex I), which functions in the transfer of electrons from NADH to the respiratory chain (By similarity) (125 aa)
     
 
  0.690
YBR241C
Putative transporter, member of the sugar porter family; green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the vacuolar membrane; YBR241C is not an essential gene (488 aa)
   
   
  0.679
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (12%) [HD]