STRINGSTRING
FMP41 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"FMP41" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FMP41Putative protein of unknown function; GFP-fusion protein is induced in response to the DNA-damaging agent MMS; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POL30
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), functions as the sliding clamp for DNA polymerase delta; may function as a docking site for other proteins required for mitotic and meiotic chromosomal DNA replication and for DNA repair; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand. Involved in DNA repair (258 aa)
       
      0.921
RAD17
Checkpoint protein, involved in the activation of the DNA damage and meiotic pachytene checkpoints; with Mec3p and Ddc1p, forms a clamp that is loaded onto partial duplex DNA; homolog of human and S. pombe Rad1 and U. maydis Rec1 proteins; Component of the checkpoint clamp complex involved in the surveillance mechanism that allows the DNA repair pathways to act to restore the integrity of the DNA prior to DNA synthesis or separation of the replicated chromosomes. Associates with sites of DNA damage and modulates the MEC1 signaling pathway and the activation of RAD53 in response to DNA [...] (401 aa)
       
      0.920
XYL2
Xylitol dehydrogenase, converts xylitol to D-xylulose; expression induced by xylose, even though this pentose sugar is not well utilized by S. cerevisiae; null mutant has cell wall defect (356 aa)
   
  0.862
SOR1
Sorbitol dehydrogenase; expression is induced in the presence of sorbitol or xylose (357 aa)
   
  0.862
SOR2
Sorbitol dehydrogenase; protein sequence is 99% identical to the Sor1p sorbitol dehydrogenase (357 aa)
   
  0.862
BDH2
Putative medium-chain alcohol dehydrogenase with similarity to BDH1; transcription induced by constitutively active PDR1 and PDR3; Catalyzes the irreversible reduction of 2,3-butanediol to (S)-acetoin in the presence of NADH (417 aa)
   
  0.862
BDH1
NAD-dependent (R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase, catalyzes oxidation of (R,R)-2,3-butanediol to (3R)-acetoin, oxidation of meso-butanediol to (3S)-acetoin, and reduction of acetoin; enhances use of 2,3-butanediol as an aerobic carbon source; NAD-dependent (R,R)-butanediol dehydrogenase which catalyzes oxidation of (R,R)-butane-2,3-diol to (3R)-acetoin, of meso-butanediol to (3S)-acetoin, and reduction of acetoin. Allows the use of 2,3-butanediol as an aerobic carbon source (382 aa)
   
  0.862
ISN1
Inosine 5’-monophosphate (IMP)-specific 5’-nucleotidase, catalyzes the breakdown of IMP to inosine, does not show similarity to known 5’-nucleotidases from other organisms; IMP-specific 5’-nucleotidase involved in IMP (inosine 5’-phosphate) degradation (450 aa)
       
      0.800
AST1
Peripheral membrane protein that interacts with the plasma membrane ATPase Pma1p and has a role in its targeting to the plasma membrane, possibly by influencing its incorporation into lipid rafts; Reroutes mutant ATPase from the vacuole to the cell surface. Participates in membrane traffic. Interacts with PMA1 (429 aa)
   
 
  0.764
ALD5
Mitochondrial aldehyde dehydrogenase, involved in regulation or biosynthesis of electron transport chain components and acetate formation; activated by K+; utilizes NADP+ as the preferred coenzyme; constitutively expressed; Minor mitochondrial aldehyde dehydrogenase isoform. Plays a role in regulation or biosynthesis of electron transport chain components. Involved in the biosynthesis of acetate during anaerobic growth on glucose (520 aa)
 
  0.736
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (3%) [HD]