STRINGSTRING
YNL320W protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YNL320W" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YNL320WPutative protein of unknown function; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (284 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YNR048W
Potential noncatalytic subunit for phospholipid translocase Dnf3p; YNR048W has a paralog, CDC50, that arose from the whole genome duplication (393 aa)
           
  0.738
VNX1
Calcium/H+ antiporter localized to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane; member of the calcium exchanger (CAX) family; potential Cdc28p substrate; Has a role in promoting intracellular monovalent cation sequestration via the exchange of monovalent cations and especially Na(+) for hydrogen ions across the vacuolar membrane (908 aa)
     
   
  0.571
GCY1
Putative NADP(+) coupled glycerol dehydrogenase, proposed to be involved in an alternative pathway for glycerol catabolism; also has mRNA binding activity; member of the aldo-keto reductase (AKR) family; Glycerol dehydrogenase involved in glycerol catabolism under microaerobic conditions. Has mRNA binding activity (312 aa)
         
  0.482
LEM3
Membrane protein of the plasma membrane and ER, interacts specifically in vivo with the phospholipid translocase (flippase) Dnf1p; involved in translocation of phospholipids and alkylphosphocholine drugs across the plasma membrane; Involved in the asymmetrical organization of phosphatidylethanolamine in the plasma membrane (414 aa)
           
  0.418
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
   
   
  0.405
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (13%) [HD]