STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PDR18Putative transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family; role in plasma membrane sterol incorporation; implicated in pleiotropic drug resistance; provides resistance to ethanol stress and contributes to a decreased intracellular accumulation of ethanol; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCG family. PDR (TC 3.A.1.205) subfamily. (1333 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
YOR1
Oligomycin resistance ATP-dependent permease YOR1; Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter; multidrug transporter mediates export of many different organic anions including oligomycin; homolog of human cystic fibrosis transmembrane receptor (CFTR).
  
 
 0.846
TPO2
Polyamine transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; specific for spermine; localizes to the plasma membrane; transcription of TPO2 is regulated by Haa1p; TPO2 has a paralog, TPO3, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. DHA1 family. Polyamines/proton antiporter (TC 2.A.1.2.16) subfamily.
    
 
 0.721
AZR1
Azole resistance protein 1; Plasma membrane transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; involved in resistance to azole drugs such as ketoconazole and fluconazole.
   
 
 0.710
YBT1
ATP-dependent bile acid permease; Transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family; involved in bile acid transport; negative regulator of vacuole fusion; regulates release of lumenal Ca2+ stores; similar to mammalian bile transporters; YBT1 has a paralog, VMR1, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
 
 
 0.665
NFT1
ABC transporter NFT1; Putative transporter of the MRP subfamily; adjacent ORFs YKR103W and YKR104W are merged in different strain backgrounds; MRP stands for multidrug resistance-associated protein.
  
 
 0.657
YNR071C
Uncharacterized isomerase YNR071C; Putative aldose 1-epimerase; Belongs to the aldose epimerase family.
   
  
 0.646
YKR104W
Putative uncharacterized protein YKR104W; Putative transporter of the MRP subfamily; contains a stop codon in S288C; adjacent ORFs YKR103W and YKR104W are merged in different strain backgrounds; MRP stands for multidrug resistance-associated protein; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCC family. Conjugate transporter (TC 3.A.1.208) subfamily.
 
 
 0.635
AQR1
Probable transporter AQR1; Plasma membrane transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; confers resistance to short-chain monocarboxylic acids and quinidine; involved in the excretion of excess amino acids; AQR1 has a paralog, QDR1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; relocalizes from plasma membrane to cytoplasm upon DNA replication stress.
   
 
 0.631
PDR3
Transcription factor PDR3; Transcriptional activator of the pleiotropic drug resistance network; regulates expression of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters through binding to cis-acting PDRE sites (PDR responsive elements); has a role in response to drugs and organic solvents; post-translationally up-regulated in cells lacking functional mitochondrial genome; involved in diauxic shift; relative distribution to nucleus increases upon DNA replication stress; APCC(Cdh1) substrate.
   
 
 0.630
TPO3
Polyamine transporter of the major facilitator superfamily; member of the 12-spanner drug:H(+) antiporter DHA1 family; specific for spermine; localizes to the plasma membrane; TPO3 has a paralog, TPO2, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
    
 
 0.574
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (14%) [HD]