STRINGSTRING
RIB2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"RIB2" - Bifunctional enzyme with DRAP deaminase and tRNA:pseudouridine synthase activity in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RIB2Bifunctional enzyme with DRAP deaminase and tRNA-pseudouridine synthase activity; the deaminase catalyzes the third step in riboflavin biosynthesis and the synthase catalyzes formation of pseudouridine at position 32 in cytoplasmic tRNAs; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 32 in cytoplasmic transfer RNAs (591 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIB7
Diaminohydroxyphoshoribosylaminopyrimidine deaminase; catalyzes the second step of the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes an early step in riboflavin biosynthesis, the NADPH-dependent reduction of the ribose side chain of 2,5-diamino- 6-ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate, yielding 2,5- diamino-6-ribitylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (244 aa)
   
 
  0.994
RIB3
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone-4-phosphate synthase (DHBP synthase), required for riboflavin biosynthesis from ribulose-5-phosphate, also has an unrelated function in mitochondrial respiration; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (208 aa)
   
  0.990
RIB1
GTP cyclohydrolase II; catalyzes the first step of the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (345 aa)
   
  0.989
RIB4
Lumazine synthase (6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase, also known as DMRL synthase); catalyzes synthesis of immediate precursor to riboflavin; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (169 aa)
   
  0.972
RIB5
Riboflavin synthase; catalyzes the last step of the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway; Catalyzes the dismutation of two molecules of 6,7- dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine, resulting in the formation of riboflavin and 5-amino-6-(D-ribitylamino)uracil (238 aa)
   
  0.953
PUS2
Mitochondrial tRNA-pseudouridine synthase; acts at positions 27 and 28, but not at position 72; efficiently and rapidly targeted to mitochondria, specifically dedicated to mitochondrial tRNA modification; Mitochondrial-specific pseudouridine synthase catalyzing the formation of pseudouridine at positions 27 and 28 in the anticodon stem and loop of mitochondrial transfer RNAs (370 aa)
   
   
  0.851
PUS4
Pseudouridine synthase, catalyzes only the formation of pseudouridine-55 (Psi55), a highly conserved tRNA modification, in mitochondrial and cytoplasmic tRNAs; PUS4 overexpression leads to translational derepression of GCN4 (Gcd- phenotype); Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil- 55 in the psi GC loop of transfer RNAs (403 aa)
   
   
  0.825
TAD3
Subunit of tRNA-specific adenosine-34 deaminase, forms a heterodimer with Tad2p that converts adenosine to inosine at the wobble position of several tRNAs; Deaminates adenosine-34 to inosine in many tRNAs (322 aa)
   
 
  0.813
ARO1
Pentafunctional arom protein, catalyzes steps 2 through 6 in the biosynthesis of chorismate, which is a precursor to aromatic amino acids; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1588 aa)
   
   
  0.807
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
   
  0.804
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]