STRINGSTRING
DSC2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"DSC2" - Putative protein of unknown function in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
DSC2Putative protein of unknown function (322 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
UBX3
UBX (ubiquitin regulatory X) domain-containing protein that interacts with Cdc48p, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-fusion protein localizes to the cytoplasm in a punctate pattern; Involved in CDC48-dependent protein degradation through the ubiquitin/proteasome pathway. Involved in delivery of substrates to the 26S proteasome. Also required for membrane fusion (By similarity) (455 aa)
       
  0.987
DSC3
Protein of unknown function found in the ER and vacuole lumen; overexpression of YOR223W affects endocytic protein trafficking; May be involved in endocytic protein trafficking (292 aa)
     
    0.983
TUL1
Golgi-localized RING-finger ubiquitin ligase (E3), involved in ubiquitinating and sorting membrane proteins that contain polar transmembrane domains to multivesicular bodies for delivery to the vacuole for quality control purposes; E3 ubiquitin ligase protein that mediates ubiquitination of vacuolar proteins such as CPS1, PPN1, PEP12 and other proteins containing exposed hydrophilic residues within their transmembrane domains (TMDs). Ubiquitination of such proteins mediates their sorting into internal vesicles in late endosomes (758 aa)
       
  0.974
UBX2
Protein involved in ER-associated protein degradation; proposed to coordinate the assembly of proteins involved in ERAD; contains a UBX (ubiquitin regulatory X) domain and a ubiquitin-associated (UBA) domain; Integral endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein that coordinates the assembly of the ER-associated protein degradation (ERAD) machinery at the ER membrane. Mediates binding of CDC48 to the E3 ubiquitin ligases SSM4/DOA10 and HRD1, and to ERAD substrates. Component of the DOA10 ubiquitin ligase complex, which is part of the ERAD-C pathway responsible for the rapid degradation of me [...] (584 aa)
       
 
  0.660
CDC48
AAA ATPase; subunit of polyubiquitin-selective segregase complex involved in ERAD, cell wall integrity during heat stress, mitotic spindle disassembly; role in mobilizing membrane bound transcription factors by regulated ubiquitin/proteasome-dependent processing in macroautophagy, PMN, RAD, ribophagy, homotypic ER membrane fusion, disassembly of Met30p from SCF complex, telomerase regulation via Est1p degradation; human ortholog VCP can complement yeast cdc48 mutant; Involved in spindle disassembly, degradation of ubiquitinated proteins and protein export from the endoplasmic reticulum [...] (835 aa)
       
      0.516
CSR1
Phosphatidylinositol transfer protein with a potential role in regulating lipid and fatty acid metabolism under heme-depleted conditions; interacts specifically with thioredoxin peroxidase; may have a role in oxidative stress resistance; Non-classical phosphatidylinositol (PtdIns) transfer protein (PITP), which exhibits PtdIns-binding/transfer activity in the absence of detectable PtdCho-binding/transfer activity. Activates SPO14/PLD1 (phospholipase D1) by stimulating phosphoinositide synthesis via the STT4 PtdIns 4-kinase. Modulates ArfGAP function through effects on SPO14 activity. I [...] (408 aa)
       
 
  0.504
ARG5,6
Protein that is processed in the mitochondrion to yield acetylglutamate kinase and N-acetyl-gamma-glutamyl-phosphate reductase, which catalyze the 2nd and 3rd steps in arginine biosynthesis; enzymes form a complex with Arg2p (863 aa)
       
      0.459
AFG2
ATPase of the CDC48/PAS1/SEC18 (AAA) family, forms a hexameric complex; is essential for pre-60S maturation and release of several preribosome maturation factors; may be involved in degradation of aberrant mRNAs; Not yet known. Essential for viability (780 aa)
       
      0.457
YOL079W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a functional protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (132 aa)
           
  0.450
PDR17
Phosphatidylinositol transfer protein (PITP), downregulates Plb1p-mediated turnover of phosphatidylcholine, found in the cytosol and microsomes, homologous to Pdr16p, deletion affects phospholipid composition; Has phosphatidylinositol transfer activity. Involved in the regulation of the phospholipid composition of plasma- and endomembranes. Altering plasma membrane composition may provide a possible mechanism for multidrug resistance. Contributes to efficient phospholipase D1 activation and phospholipase B1 inhibition in the regulation of phospholipid turnover (350 aa)
       
 
  0.448
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (2%) [HD]