STRINGSTRING
YOL075C protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"YOL075C" - Putative ABC transporter in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YOL075CPutative ABC transporter (1294 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PDR5
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter actively regulated by Pdr1p; also involved in steroid transport, cation resistance, and cellular detoxification during exponential growth; Active efflux of weakly charged organic compounds of 90 cubic Angstroms to 300 cubic Angstroms surface volume. Confers resistance to numerous chemicals including cycloheximide, sulfomethuron methyl, steroids, antiseptics, antibiotics, anticancer, herbicides, mycotoxins, insecticides, ionophores, alkaloids, flavonoids, phenothiazines, organotin compounds, carbazoles, lysoso [...] (1511 aa)
   
0.812
ADP1
Putative ATP-dependent permease of the ABC transporter family (1049 aa)
   
 
0.808
PDR18
Putative transporter of the ATP-binding cassette (ABC) family, implicated in pleiotropic drug resistance; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies (1333 aa)
   
 
0.806
PDR11
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multiple drug resistance; mediates sterol uptake when sterol biosynthesis is compromisedregulated by Pdr1p; required for anaerobic growth; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1411 aa)
   
 
0.805
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
   
 
0.803
PDR15
Plasma membrane ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter and general stress response factor implicated in cellular detoxification; regulated by Pdr1p, Pdr3p and Pdr8p; promoter contains a PDR responsive element (1529 aa)
   
 
0.797
PDR12
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, weak-acid-inducible multidrug transporter required for weak organic acid resistance; induced by sorbate and benzoate and regulated by War1p; mutants exhibit sorbate hypersensitivity; Plasma membrane transporter which mediates resistance to water-soluble, monocarboxylic acids with chain lengths of from C1 to C7 by active extrusion of the preservative anions from the cytosol. Also involved in the export of aromatic and branched- chain organic acids produced in amino acid catabolism (1511 aa)
   
 
0.790
SNQ2
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multidrug resistance and resistance to singlet oxygen species; Could be an ATP-dependent permease. Confers hyper- resistance to the mutagens 4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide (4-NQO) and triaziquone, as well as to the chemicals sulphomethuron methyl phenanthroline when present in multiple copies. Exhibits nucleoside triphosphatase activity (1501 aa)
   
 
0.789
ENV9
Protein proposed to be involved in vacuolar functions; mutant shows defect in CPY processing and defects in vacuolar morphology; has similarity to oxidoreductases, found in lipid particles; required for replication of Brome mosaic virus in S. cerevi /.../a model system for studying replication of positive-strand RNA viruses in their natural hosts; Probable dehydrogenase required for replication of Brome mosaic virus. Involved in vacuolar processing and morphology (330 aa)
     
 
  0.737
YNL181W
Putative oxidoreductase; required for cell viability (407 aa)
     
 
  0.737
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (11%) [HD]