STRINGSTRING
ITR2 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"ITR2" - Myo-inositol transporter with strong similarity to the major myo-inositol transporter Itr1p, member of the sugar transporter superfamily in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ITR2Myo-inositol transporter with strong similarity to the major myo-inositol transporter Itr1p, member of the sugar transporter superfamily; expressed constitutively; Minor transporter for myo-inositol (609 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ITR1
Myo-inositol transporter with strong similarity to the minor myo-inositol transporter Itr2p, member of the sugar transporter superfamily; expression is repressed by inositol and choline via Opi1p and derepressed via Ino2p and Ino4p; Major transporter for myo-inositol (584 aa)
   
 
 
0.871
GAL10
UDP-glucose-4-epimerase, catalyzes the interconversion of UDP-galactose and UDP-D-glucose in galactose metabolism; also catalyzes the conversion of alpha-D-glucose or alpha-D-galactose to their beta-anomers; Mutarotase converts alpha-aldose to the beta-anomer. It is active on D-glucose, L-arabinose, D-xylose, D-galactose, maltose and lactose (By similarity) (699 aa)
   
 
  0.540
PHA2
Prephenate dehydratase, catalyzes the conversion of prephanate to phenylpyruvate, which is a step in the phenylalanine biosynthesis pathway (334 aa)
         
  0.525
INO4
Transcription factor required for derepression of inositol-choline-regulated genes involved in phospholipid synthesis; forms a complex, with Ino2p, that binds the inositol-choline-responsive element through a basic helix-loop-helix domain; Transcriptional activator of phospholipid synthetic genes (such as INO1, CHO1/PSS, CHO2/PEM1, OPI3/PEM2, etc.) (151 aa)
           
  0.518
YGL132W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data; overlaps the verified gene SNT2/YGL131C (111 aa)
           
  0.511
CEM1
Mitochondrial beta-keto-acyl synthase with possible role in fatty acid synthesis; required for mitochondrial respiration; Possibly involved in the synthesis of a specialized molecule, probably related to a fatty acid, which is essential for mitochondrial respiration. Is essential for oxygen uptake and the presence of cytochromes A and B (442 aa)
       
      0.491
YLR149C-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (28 aa)
           
  0.489
YBR191W-A
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (24 aa)
           
  0.489
FAS2
Alpha subunit of fatty acid synthetase, which catalyzes the synthesis of long-chain saturated fatty acids; contains the acyl-carrier protein domain and beta-ketoacyl reductase, beta-ketoacyl synthase and self-pantetheinylation activities; Fatty acid synthetase catalyzes the formation of long- chain fatty acids from acetyl-CoA, malonyl-CoA and NADPH. The alpha subunit contains domains for- acyl carrier protein, 3- oxoacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] reductase, and 3-oxoacyl-[acyl- carrier-protein] synthase. This subunit coordinates the binding of the six beta subunits to the enzyme complex (1887 aa)
     
 
  0.489
YGR069W
Dubious open reading frame unlikely to encode a protein, based on available experimental and comparative sequence data (111 aa)
           
  0.485
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (9%) [HD]