STRINGSTRING
TIR4 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"TIR4" - Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TIR4Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; transcription is also induced by cold shock; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (487 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DAN1
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (298 aa)
     
   
  0.977
TIR3
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (269 aa)
     
   
0.949
AUS1
Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)
     
   
  0.933
PAU5
Member of the seripauperin multigene family encoded mainly in subtelomeric regions; induced during alcoholic fermentation; induced by low temperature and also by anaerobic conditions; negatively regulated by oxygen and repressed by heme (122 aa)
     
   
  0.841
PAU7
Member of the seripauperin multigene family, active during alcoholic fermentation, regulated by anaerobiosis, inhibited by oxygen, repressed by heme (55 aa)
     
   
  0.837
PAU24
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; member of the seripauperin multigene family encoded mainly in subtelomeric regions; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (120 aa)
     
   
  0.802
PAU4
Member of the seripauperin multigene family encoded mainly in subtelomeric regions; active during alcoholic fermentation, regulated by anaerobiosis, negatively regulated by oxygen, repressed by heme (120 aa)
     
   
  0.745
PAU6
Member of the seripauperin multigene family encoded mainly in subtelomeric regions, active during alcoholic fermentation, regulated by anaerobiosis, negatively regulated by oxygen, repressed by heme; identical to Pau18p (120 aa)
     
   
  0.744
PAU23
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; member of the seripauperin multigene family encoded mainly in subtelomeric regions; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (124 aa)
     
   
  0.733
DAN4
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (1161 aa)
     
   
  0.707
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (4%) [HD]