STRINGSTRING
AUS1 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"AUS1" - Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AUS1Plasma membrane sterol transporter of the ATP-binding cassette family; required, along with Pdr11p, for uptake of exogenous sterols and their incorporation into the plasma membrane; activity is stimulated by phosphatidylserine; sterol uptake is requ /.../or anaerobic growth because sterol biosynthesis requires oxygen; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1394 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TIR4
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; transcription is also induced by cold shock; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (487 aa)
     
   
  0.933
PDR11
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multiple drug resistance; mediates sterol uptake when sterol biosynthesis is compromisedregulated by Pdr1p; required for anaerobic growth; Transporter involved in the uptake of sterol (1411 aa)
   
0.907
YOL075C
Putative ABC transporter (1294 aa)
   
 
0.803
DAN1
Cell wall mannoprotein with similarity to Tir1p, Tir2p, Tir3p, and Tir4p; expressed under anaerobic conditions, completely repressed during aerobic growth; Component of the cell wall (298 aa)
     
   
  0.787
ADP1
Putative ATP-dependent permease of the ABC transporter family (1049 aa)
   
 
0.785
PDR10
ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in the pleiotropic drug resistance network; regulated by Pdr1p and Pdr3p (1564 aa)
   
 
0.768
PDR15
Plasma membrane ATP binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter and general stress response factor implicated in cellular detoxification; regulated by Pdr1p, Pdr3p and Pdr8p; promoter contains a PDR responsive element (1529 aa)
   
 
0.765
SNQ2
Plasma membrane ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter, multidrug transporter involved in multidrug resistance and resistance to singlet oxygen species; Could be an ATP-dependent permease. Confers hyper- resistance to the mutagens 4-nitroquinoline-N-oxide (4-NQO) and triaziquone, as well as to the chemicals sulphomethuron methyl phenanthroline when present in multiple copies. Exhibits nucleoside triphosphatase activity (1501 aa)
   
 
0.760
COX15
Protein required for the hydroxylation of heme O to form heme A, which is an essential prosthetic group for cytochrome c oxidase; Required for the assembly of yeast cytochrome oxidase. Involved in the biosynthesis of heme A and the initial step in this pathway, the hydroxylation of heme O, is thought to be catalyzed by a three-component mono-oxygenase consisting of COX15, ferredoxin and ferredoxin reductase (486 aa)
       
  0.735
TIR3
Cell wall mannoprotein of the Srp1p/Tip1p family of serine-alanine-rich proteins; expressed under anaerobic conditions and required for anaerobic growth; Component of the cell wall. Required for anaerobic growth (269 aa)
     
   
  0.673
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]