STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ERP4Protein ERP4; Member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; similar to Emp24p and Erv25p; ERP4 has a paralog, ERP2, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the EMP24/GP25L family. (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ERP2
Protein ERP2; Member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; similar to Emp24p and Erv25p; role in misfolded protein quality control; forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; localized to COPII-coated vesicles; ERP2 has a paralog, ERP4, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
  
0.996
ERP6
Protein ERP6; Member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; similar to Emp24p and Erv25p; the authentic, non-tagged protein is detected in highly purified mitochondria in high-throughput studies; ERP6 has a paralog, ERP1, that arose from the whole genome duplication; Belongs to the EMP24/GP25L family.
  
 0.988
ERV25
Endoplasmic reticulum vesicle protein 25; Member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; role in misfolded protein quality control; forms a heterotrimeric complex with Erp1, Erp2p, and Emp24.
   
 0.956
EMP24
Endosomal protein P24B; Component of the p24 complex; role in misfolded protein quality control; binds to GPI anchor proteins and mediates their efficient transport from the ER to the Golgi; integral membrane protein that associates with endoplasmic reticulum-derived COPII-coated vesicles.
   
0.947
ERP1
Protein ERP1; Member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport; role in misfolded protein quality control; forms heterotrimeric complex with Erp2p, Emp24p, and Erv25p; localized to COPII-coated vesicles; ERP1 has a paralog, ERP6, that arose from the whole genome duplication.
  
 0.923
YOR015W
Uncharacterized protein YOR015W; Putative protein of unknown function; conserved among S. cerevisiae strains; YOR015W is not an essential gene.
   
  
 0.791
ERP3
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p; member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport.
   
0.689
ERP5
Protein with similarity to Emp24p and Erv25p; member of the p24 family involved in ER to Golgi transport.
   
 0.631
ERV29
Protein localized to COPII-coated vesicles; involved in vesicle formation and incorporation of specific secretory cargo; protein abundance increases in response to DNA replication stress; Belongs to the SURF4 family.
   
 0.623
HRD1
ERAD-associated E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase HRD1; Ubiquitin-protein ligase involved in ER-associated degradation (ERAD) of misfolded proteins; upon autoubiquitination triggers retrotranslocation of misfolded proteins to cytosol for degradation; genetically linked to the unfolded protein response (UPR); regulated through association with Hrd3p; contains an H2 ring finger; likely plays a general role in targeting proteins that persistently associate with and potentially obstruct the ER-localized translocon; Belongs to the HRD1 family.
    
 
 0.618
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]