STRINGSTRING
CDC21 protein (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) - STRING interaction network
"CDC21" - Thymidylate synthase, required for de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidine deoxyribonucleotides in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDC21Thymidylate synthase, required for de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidine deoxyribonucleotides; expression is induced at G1/S; Thymidylate synthase required for de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidine deoxyribonucleotides. Required for both nuclear and mitochondrial DNA synthesis (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DFR1
Dihydrofolate reductase, part of the dTTP biosynthetic pathway, involved in folate metabolism, possibly required for mitochondrial function; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (By similarity) (211 aa)
 
  0.999
DUT1
Deoxyuridine triphosphate diphosphatase (dUTPase); catalyzes hydrolysis of dUTP to dUMP and PPi, thereby preventing incorporation of uracil into DNA during replication; critical for the maintenance of genetic stability; also has diphosphatase activi /.../deoxyinosine triphosphate; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (147 aa)
   
  0.997
CDC8
Thymidylate and uridylate kinase, functions in de novo biosynthesis of pyrimidine deoxyribonucleotides; converts dTMP to dTDP and dUMP to dUTP; essential for mitotic and meiotic DNA replication; homologous to S. pombe Tmp1p; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP (216 aa)
   
  0.996
DCD1
Deoxycytidine monophosphate (dCMP) deaminase required for dCTP and dTTP synthesis; expression is NOT cell cycle regulated; Supplies the nucleotide substrate for thymidylate synthetase (312 aa)
   
  0.993
POL30
Proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), functions as the sliding clamp for DNA polymerase delta; may function as a docking site for other proteins required for mitotic and meiotic chromosomal DNA replication and for DNA repair; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand. Involved in DNA repair (258 aa)
     
 
  0.991
SHM1
Mitochondrial serine hydroxymethyltransferase, converts serine to glycine plus 5,10 methylenetetrahydrofolate; involved in generating precursors for purine, pyrimidine, amino acid, and lipid biosynthesis; reverse reaction generates serine; Interconversion of serine and glycine (490 aa)
   
 
  0.986
RNR2
Ribonucleotide-diphosphate reductase (RNR), small subunit; the RNR complex catalyzes the rate-limiting step in dNTP synthesis and is regulated by DNA replication and DNA damage checkpoint pathways via localization of the small subunits; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides. RNR2 provides the diiron-tyrosyl radical center (399 aa)
   
   
  0.984
MCM5
Component of the hexameric MCM complex, which is important for priming origins of DNA replication in G1 and becomes an active ATP-dependent helicase that promotes DNA melting and elongation when activated by Cdc7p-Dbf4p in S-phase; Acts as component of the MCM2-7 complex (MCM complex) which is the putative replicative helicase essential for ’once per cell cycle’ DNA replication initiation and elongation in eukaryotic cells. The active ATPase sites in the MCM2-7 ring are formed through the interaction surfaces of two neighboring subunits such that a critical structure of a conserved arg [...] (775 aa)
     
   
  0.984
ADE3
Cytoplasmic trifunctional enzyme C1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, involved in single carbon metabolism and required for biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and histidine; null mutation causes auxotrophy for adenine and histidine (946 aa)
   
 
  0.982
MIS1
Mitochondrial C1-tetrahydrofolate synthase, involved in interconversion between different oxidation states of tetrahydrofolate (THF); provides activities of formyl-THF synthetase, methenyl-THF cyclohydrolase, and methylene-THF dehydrogenase (975 aa)
   
 
  0.981
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: Candida robusta, Pachytichospora, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, lager beer yeast, yeast
Server load: low (9%) [HD]