STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
YVC1Calcium channel YVC1; Vacuolar cation channel; mediates release of Ca(2+) from the vacuole in response to hyperosmotic shock. (675 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CCH1
Calcium-channel protein CCH1; Voltage-gated high-affinity calcium channel; involved in calcium influx in response to some environmental stresses as well as exposure to mating pheromones; interacts and partially co-localizes with Mid1p; however, evidence suggests CCH1 is not required for Mid1p function.
   
 
 0.962
SPF1
Manganese-transporting ATPase 1; P-type ATPase, ion transporter of the ER membrane; required to maintain normal lipid composition of intracellular compartments and proper targeting of mitochondrial outer membrane tail-anchored proteins; involved in ER function and Ca2+ homeostasis; required for regulating Hmg2p degradation; confers sensitivity to a killer toxin (SMKT) produced by Pichia farinosa KK1.
 
 
  
 0.954
PMC1
Vacuolar Ca2+ ATPase involved in depleting cytosol of Ca2+ ions; prevents growth inhibition by activation of calcineurin in the presence of elevated concentrations of calcium; similar to mammalian PMCA1a.
   
  
 0.950
MID1
Stretch-activated cation channel MID1; N-glycosylated integral membrane protein of the ER and plasma membrane; functions as a stretch-activated Ca2+-permeable cation channel required for Ca2+ influx stimulated by pheromone; interacts with Cch1p; forms an oligomer.
   
  
 0.911
VCX1
Vacuolar calcium ion transporter; Vacuolar membrane antiporter with Ca2+/H+ and K+/H+ exchange activity; involved in control of cytosolic Ca2+ and K+ concentrations; has similarity to sodium/calcium exchangers, including the bovine Na+/Ca2+,K+ antiporter.
   
  
 0.883
DHH1
Cytoplasmic DEAD-box helicase, stimulates mRNA decapping; coordinates distinct steps in mRNA function and decay, interacting with both decapping and deadenylase complexes; role in translational repression, mRNA decay, and possibly mRNA export; interacts and cooperates with Ngr1p to promote specific mRNA decay; ATP- and RNA-bound form promotes processing body (PB) assembly, while ATPase stimulation by Not1p promotes PB disassembly; forms cytoplasmic foci on replication stress; Belongs to the DEAD box helicase family. DDX6/DHH1 subfamily.
   
 
 0.851
ECM7
Protein ECM7; Putative integral membrane protein with a role in calcium uptake; non-essential protein; mutant has cell wall defects and Ca+ uptake deficiencies; transcription is induced under conditions of zinc deficiency.
      
 0.802
CMD1
Calmodulin; Ca2+ binding protein that regulates Ca2+ independent processes (mitosis, bud growth, actin organization, endocytosis, etc.) and Ca2+ dependent processes (stress-activated pathways), targets include Nuf1p, Myo2p and calcineurin; binds to the Hog1p MAPK in response to hyperosmotic stress; potentiates membrane tubulation and constriction mediated by the Rvs161p-Rvs167p complex; human CALM1 or CALM2 functionally complement repression induced inviability.
    
 
 0.778
PMR1
Calcium-transporting ATPase 1; High affinity Ca2+/Mn2+ P-type ATPase; required for Ca2+ and Mn2+ transport into Golgi; involved in Ca2+ dependent protein sorting, processing; D53A mutant (Mn2+ transporting) is rapamycin sensitive, Q783A mutant (Ca2+ transporting) is rapamycin resistant; Mn2+ transport into Golgi lumen required for rapamycin sensitivity; mutations in human homolog ATP2C1 cause acantholytic skin condition Hailey-Hailey disease; human ATP2C1 can complement yeast null mutant; Belongs to the cation transport ATPase (P-type) (TC 3.A.3) family.
   
 
 0.759
FIG4
Phosphatidylinositol 3,5-bisphosphate (PtdIns[3,5]P) phosphatase; required for efficient mating and response to osmotic shock; physically associates with and regulated by Vac14p; contains a SAC1-like domain; homologous to human FIG4, which is associated with CMT4J, a form of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disorder.
    
 
 0.719
Your Current Organism:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
NCBI taxonomy Id: 4932
Other names: ATCC 18824, Candida robusta, Mycoderma cerevisiae, NRRL Y-12632, S. cerevisiae, Saccharomyces capensis, Saccharomyces italicus, Saccharomyces oviformis, Saccharomyces uvarum var. melibiosus, yeast
Server load: low (8%) [HD]